In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
Property analysis
Address: Geraldine Road, Folkestone, CT19Price: £250,0002 Bedroom(s)1 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Aug 3, 2026
ROI: 5.7 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: Semi DetachedSize: 750 sq ft / 70 m²Risk: MediumProject Time: 4 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

Comprehensive pragmatically-focused flip analysis for Geraldine Road, Folkestone, CT19 4BN. Strategy: FLIP. Analysis Parameters: Standard residential mews cottage refurbishment and resale.

Executive summary

Purchase Price
£250,000
Estimated Refurb
£10,000
ARV (Resale)
£295,000
Gross Profit
£15,775
ROI
5.7%

This opportunity evaluates a 2-bedroom mews cottage on Geraldine Road, Folkestone. The property is currently in good condition with modern interiors across three floors. By executing a targeted cosmetic refresh, staging, and minor exterior enhancements, we project an After Repair Value (ARV) of £295,000. Total investment costs including acquisition, tax, holding, and refurbishment equal £274,800, generating a net gross profit of £15,775 and a projected ROI of 5.7%. This represents a moderate-risk, viable short-term flip opportunity for investors targeting regional coastal markets.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

Predicting a realistic market value after refurbishment requires close alignment with regional comparable evidence. Nearby transactions in the CT19 postcode—such as modernised mews houses and semi-detached properties on Pine Way (£287,500) and Ashley Avenue (£250,000)—establish strong baseline pricing. Rather than anchoring on absolute peak outliers, our valuation adopts the 75th percentile of comparable properties of similar size and condition in the immediate vicinity. The subject property spans approximately 750 sq ft (70 sqm) across three floors, featuring two bedrooms, an en-suite, an additional shower room, and an open-plan lounge/kitchen leading to a courtyard garden. The proposed refurbishment adds value by elevating presentation standards through high-end staging, updated lighting fixtures, cosmetic redecoration, and courtyard landscaping. This appeals directly to first-time buyers and professional downsizers seeking a turnkey urban retreat near West Station. Consequently, the estimated resale value (ARV) is set at £295,000, supported by steady local demand and proximity to commuter links.

Financials & ROI

Total Investment Cost

Purchase Price£250,000
Stamp Duty (Investor / Surcharge)£7,500
Refurbishment Budget£10,000
Solicitors (Buy & Sell)£2,000
Surveyor Report (Homebuyer)£500
Mortgage Repayments (Holding Period)£4,800
Total Investment Cost£274,800

Exit & Profit Summary

Estimated Resale Value (ARV)£295,000
Sales Agent Marketing & Commission (1.5%)£4,425
Total Investment & Holding Costs£274,800
Gross Profit£15,775
ROI (Gross Profit ÷ Total Investment)5.7%

Market Trends & Price Appreciation

Folkestone's property market exhibits stable resilience, driven by outward migration from London and strong demand for lifestyle coastal properties. Proximity to high-speed rail links (West Station) insulates values against broader economic cooling, ensuring predictable absorption rates for correctly priced turnkey homes.

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The property is marketed via Burnap and Abel with clean, lifestyle-oriented presentation. While not overtly distressed, the realistic asking price of £250,000 relative to local achievable ARV (£295,000) provides sufficient spread for a profitable flip. Vendor flexibility can be tested given standard marketing timelines in the current climate.

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk Level

Risk Level: 45 / 100 – Moderate Risk

Risk Level Explanation

Rated 45/100 (Moderate Risk). The property is structurally sound and already well-maintained, minimizing heavy construction risks. Main exposure stems from holding period overruns and minor market price fluctuation. Standard contingency buffers adequately cover potential minor delays.

Property Characteristics & Risks

Potential for Additional Bedroom

The property spans three floors with a well-configured 2-bedroom layout. Reconfiguring the layout to add a bedroom is impractical without major structural extensions or compromising the open-plan lounge/kitchen and en-suite facilities.

Certainty of Fitting Extra Bedroom1% (Impossible without extension) Estimated Value Added£0 Riskiness of Addition99 – Extremely Risky

Recommendation: Do not attempt structural reconfiguration. Focus entirely on high-impact cosmetic enhancements to maximize the existing 2-bed footprint.

Negotiation Strategy

Negotiating the purchase price down is entirely feasible by highlighting minor cosmetic wear and minor updates required to achieve top-tier market value.

Negotiation LeverPrice Down Potential (£)Probability (1-99)
Initial offer below asking price based on comparable sales£10,000 – £15,00075
Courtyard garden paving and outdoor aesthetic updates£2,000 – £4,00065
Internal redecoration and carpet refreshing£3,000 – £5,00070

Note on visual inspection: Photographic review of the open-plan living and kitchen area shows modern cabinetry, but staging and surface details can be significantly elevated. The courtyard exterior view displays clean boundary walls with pragmatic paving that benefits from light pressure washing and potted plant staging rather than costly reconstruction.

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Itemized Refurbishment Breakdown

Kitchen Refresh (Importance: 8)£2,500
Bathroom & En-suite (Importance: 8)£2,000
Decorating & Walls (Importance: 7)£1,800
Flooring Upgrades (Importance: 7)£1,500
Curb & Garden (Importance: 6)£800
Lighting & Fixtures (Importance: 5)£700
Outsourced Labour (Importance: 9)£700
Total Refurbishment Cost (overallCost)£10,000

Refurbishment Type: Pragmatic Mid-Range Cosmetic Refresh

Refurbishment Shopping List

Worker Tasks & Costs

Surface Preparation & Plaster Patching - Cost: £600
Full Interior Painting & Decorating - Cost: £1,500
Carpet & Flooring Installation - Cost: £700
Kitchen Unit Upgrades & Worktop Fitting - Cost: £1,200
Bathroom Fixtures & Vanity Replacement - Cost: £900
Electrical Socket & Lighting Replacement - Cost: £650
Plumbing Checks & Leak Testing - Cost: £450
Courtyard Pressure Washing & Landscaping - Cost: £400
External Door & Window Servicing - Cost: £350
Professional Builders Waste Clearance - Cost: £350
Detailed Sparkle Builder Clean - Cost: £400
Project Management & Oversight - Cost: £2,100

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 4 || Months: 1

Phase 1: Planning, Procurement & Strip-out || 1 week
Phase 2: First Fix, Plastering & Decorating || 1.5 weeks
Phase 3: Kitchen, Bathrooms & Flooring Installation || 1 week
Phase 4: Exterior Courtyard & Final Clean || 0.5 weeks

Size of the property

Approximate Floor Area750 sq ft (approx 70 sqm) across 3 floors Confidence LevelHigh (based on floor dimensions & room schedules)

Conclusion & Recommendation

Detailed Recommendation

The property located on Geraldine Road, Folkestone, presents a compelling, tightly managed short-term flip opportunity for an experienced investor. Operating within a highly resilient coastal commuter hub near West Station, the asset benefits from established structural integrity across its three floors. Our comprehensive financial modeling accounts for all acquisition expenditures, including investor stamp duty (£7,500), conveyancing solicitor fees (£2,000), homebuyer surveyor reports (£500), holding finance costs (£4,800), and sales agent commissions (£4,425). Total investment costs sum to £274,800 against an anticipated After Repair Value (ARV) of £295,000, yielding a gross profit of £15,775 and a net ROI of 5.7%.

The refurbishment strategy is strictly pragmatic and non-structural, focusing on cosmetic enhancement, kitchen and bathroom hardware modernization, premium flooring, and courtyard staging. Because the property is already in clean condition, execution risk is exceptionally low, and the 4-week turnaround ensures minimal capital lockup. Negotiation potential is strong, with scope to acquire below the £250,000 asking price by leveraging minor decorative updates. We advise proceeding with an initial offer of £235,000 to £240,000, which would substantially increase the projected ROI. The overall investment case is solid, offering a balanced risk-reward profile backed by dependable local demand from first-time buyers.

Short Recommendation

Recommended for acquisition. Solid 5.7% ROI flip opportunity with low structural risk, quick 4-week turnaround, and strong local buyer demand in Folkestone.