In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
4 bedroom terraced house for sale in Wells Road, Rowley Regis, West Midlands, B65
Address: Wells Road, Rowley Regis, West Midlands, B65Price: £199,0004 Bedroom(s)1 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 30, 2026
ROI: 8.2 %Property Type: TerracedSize: 1180 sq ft / 110 m²Risk: Low/ModerateProject Time: 14 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

This report details the flip potential for Wells Road, Rowley Regis, B65 0SJ. This 4-bedroom property requires a comprehensive renovation to unlock its market value.

Executive Summary

Purchase Price
£199,000
Refurb Budget
£30,000
ARV
£260,000
Gross Profit
£19,800
ROI
8.2%

The property represents a viable flip project. The house is significantly dated, requiring a full internal modernisation (kitchen, bathroom, flooring, and aesthetic upgrades). With an entry price of £199,000 and an estimated ARV of £260,000, the project offers a reasonable margin for a first-time investor project, provided strict budget control is maintained. We have accounted for the buyer being a first-time buyer (no SDLT) with a £40,000 down payment and a 1% interest rate on the loan.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

The property is a 4-bedroom terraced home. Comparable sales in the immediate Rowley Regis area demonstrate that well-finished 3 and 4-bedroom terraces comfortably achieve prices between £240,000 and £280,000 depending on finish. By stripping out the dated 90s-style decor, replacing the bathroom and kitchen, and modernizing the garden, we can confidently position this at the 75th percentile of comparable sales, aiming for an ARV of £260,000. Refurbishment is essential; the current aesthetic (flowery wallpaper, heavy carpets, old conservatory) drastically reduces appeal to modern family buyers, who form the core demographic here.

Financials & ROI

Total Investment Cost

Purchase Price£199,000
Refurb Budget£30,000
Solicitors (Legal)£1,500
Surveyor Report£500
Finance (Bank Fee 3%)£4,770
Mortgage Interest (4mo)£530
Agent Fees (for sale)£3,900
Total Investment Cost£240,200

ROI Calculation: Gross Profit (£19,800) ÷ Total Investment Cost (£240,200) × 100 = 8.2%.

Market Trends & Price Appreciation

The local market remains resilient for 3-4 bedroom family homes. Proximity to transport links (Rowley Regis station) supports long-term value, though price growth is currently moderate.

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The property is listed as "No Upward Chain." This is a significant indicator of a motivated seller, likely an estate sale or an investor looking for a quick exit. This facilitates a faster transaction, reducing holding costs.

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk Level

Risk Level: 35 / 100 – Low/Moderate

Risk Level Explanation

The risk is low because the property is a standard terraced home in an established residential area. The primary risks are "hidden" structural issues typical of older builds (check rewiring/plumbing) and the potential for the budget to creep due to the dated interior requiring a full strip-back.

Property Characteristics & Risks

Potential for Additional Bedroom

The property is already a 4-bedroom house. Converting the existing layout to add a 5th bedroom would be highly invasive and is not advised.

Certainty of Fitting1% (Not recommended) Value Add PotentialNegligible Risk95 (Extremely Risky)

Negotiation Strategy

Use the dated interior as your primary lever. The bathroom, kitchen, and overall "tired" state are your bargaining chips.

ItemPrice Down Potential
Outdated Kitchen & Bathroom (Visible in photos)£10,000 (Prob: 95)
Dated decor (carpets/wallpaper) throughout£5,000 (Prob: 90)
No Upward Chain (Cash/Fast buyer leverage)£5,000 (Prob: 85)

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Kitchen (New units/fit)£8,000
Bathroom (Full suite)£5,000
Flooring & Carpets£4,000
Decoration (Full house)£5,000
Garden & Curb Appeal£3,000
Lighting & Electrical£2,500
Misc/Repairs£2,500
Total Overall Cost£30,000

Refurbishment Shopping List

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 14 || Months: 3.5

Phase 1: Strip-out & Clearing || 2 weeks
Phase 2: Plastering & Electrical || 3 weeks
Phase 3: Kitchen & Bathroom Fit || 4 weeks
Phase 4: Flooring & Decorating || 3 weeks
Phase 5: Garden & Snagging || 2 weeks

Size of the Property

Approx 1,180 sq ft (110 sqm). Confidence: High (based on floor plan provided).

Conclusion & Recommendation

Detailed Recommendation

This is a solid, low-risk, mid-reward project. The property is currently a "time capsule" (as seen in the bathroom and kitchen photos), which allows for significant aesthetic improvement that will appeal to the local family market. By removing the dated features and applying a neutral, modern finish, you will make this property competitive. The "No Upward Chain" status is a key advantage, allowing you to move quickly. Given the 8.2% projected ROI, this is a sensible flip for an investor seeking consistent, if not spectacular, returns. Proceed if you can negotiate the purchase price closer to £185k-£190k, as this will significantly boost your profit margin.

Short Recommendation

Recommended. A straightforward cosmetic renovation project. It is not a high-risk gamble, but requires efficient project management to keep the 3.5-month timeline and £30k budget on track to ensure a solid profit.