In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
6 bedroom town house for sale in West Terrace, Eastbourne, BN21
Address: West Terrace, EastbournePrice: £535,0006 Bedroom(s)1 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 25, 2026
ROI: 6.8 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: Town HouseCouncil Tax Band: FSize: 2221 sq ft / 206.4 m²Risk: MediumProject Time: 10 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

Analysis of West Terrace, Eastbourne, BN21. A large, characterful 6-bedroom town house with significant potential for value-add through refurbishment and capitalizing on the versatile lower ground floor.

Executive summary

Purchase Price
£540,000
Est. Refurb
£45,000
ARV (Resale)
£685,000
Gross Profit
£43,225
ROI
6.8%

This property is a strong candidate for a value-add flip. The asset is a substantial 6-bed town house with an independent entrance on the lower ground floor—a key selling point for a resale to families or as an HMO (though we are focusing on residential flip). While the purchase price is significant, the scale of the property allows for multiple areas of improvement. Success depends on budget control during the cosmetic refresh. This is not a "quick lick of paint" job; it requires a high-quality finish to hit the £685k ARV target.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

The local market for large town houses in Eastbourne, specifically the BN21 area, is robust for 5-6 bedroom family homes. We have analyzed similar sales in the vicinity. While some larger properties reach over £800k, a pragmatic 75th percentile estimation for this specific terrace, considering its current condition and required cosmetic works, lands at £685,000. Value is added by emphasizing the "flexible accommodation," upgrading the tired kitchen and bathroom suites, and neutralizing the interior decor to appeal to a wider buying demographic. Curb appeal is also a factor that will lift the final offer price.

Financials & ROI

ROI Calculation: Gross Profit (£43,225) ÷ Total Investment Cost (£631,500) × 100 = 6.8%.

Total Investment Cost

Purchase Price£540,000
Refurb Budget£45,000
Stamp Duty (Est.)£38,000
Solicitors£2,000
Surveyor£500
Holding (6 mo)£6,000
Total Cost£631,500

Exit Financials

ARV£685,000
Agent Fees (1.5%)£10,275
Gross Profit£43,225

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The property is "Chain-free," which is a strong signal for a motivated seller who likely wants a clean, swift transaction. The mention of "Guide Price" suggests they are testing the market. They are looking to offload an asset—possibly an investment property—without the complication of an onward chain, offering us leverage on the purchase price.

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk Level

Risk Level: 45 / 100

Risk Level Explanation

Moderate risk. The primary exposure is capital tied up in a large renovation and the dependency on achieving a specific resale value. The property structure appears sound, reducing significant building risk, but interest rate sensitivity for buyers at this price point is a factor.

Property Characteristics & Risks

Potential for Additional Bedroom

The property is already a 6-bedroom layout. Further subdivision is not recommended; current room sizes are good. The value lies in the finish, not the quantity of bedrooms.

Certainty1% (Not recommended) Value AddNegligible

Negotiation Strategy

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

AreaImportanceCost
Kitchen10£12,000
Bathrooms (x2)10£8,000
Painting & Decorating9£7,000
Flooring8£6,000
Curb Appeal/Garden7£4,000
Lighting & Electric7£3,000
General Repairs9£5,000
Total-£45,000

Refurbishment Shopping List

New modern kitchen units - Cost: £6000 | Quartz/Laminate Worktops - Cost: £1500 | Integrated Appliances - Cost: £2500 | Sanitary ware & Taps - Cost: £3000 | Wall & Floor Tiles - Cost: £2000 | Neutral Paint & Primer - Cost: £1500 | Quality Carpets/Flooring - Cost: £4500 | LED Recessed Lighting - Cost: £800 | Internal Door Handles/Ironmongery - Cost: £500 | Radiators/Towel Rails - Cost: £1000 | Exterior Paint/Fencing - Cost: £1500 | Skirting Boards/Architraves - Cost: £1000

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 10 || Months: 2.5

Phase 1: Strip-out & Structural Repairs — 2 weeks
Phase 2: First fix Electric & Plumbing — 2 weeks
Phase 3: Plastering & Kitchen Installation — 3 weeks
Phase 4: Flooring & Decorating — 2 weeks
Phase 5: Exterior & Snagging — 1 week

Size of the Property

Approx 2,221 sq ft (206.4 sqm). High confidence based on floor plan data.

Conclusion & Recommendation

Detailed Recommendation

This is a solid project for an investor who can manage a larger refurbishment. The property's size and the lower ground floor’s independent access provide a distinct competitive advantage in the local market. By avoiding the temptation to over-complicate the layout and focusing on a high-standard, clean, and modern finish, the flip is viable. Ensure that you have a contingency fund for the hidden issues common in period properties (electrical rewiring or plumbing updates). Your entry price is crucial; attempt to get under £540k to increase the buffer. Monitor the interest rate environment closely as it impacts your holding costs.

Short Recommendation

Proceed with caution. It is a good asset, but the ROI is sensitive to purchase price. Secure at £540k or less, keep refurb budget strict, and focus on the high-end appeal of the lower ground floor unit.