In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
2 bedroom terraced house for sale in Main Road, Orpington, BR5
Address: Main Road, Orpington, BR5Price: £325,0002 Bedroom(s)1 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 28, 2026
ROI: 8.9 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: TerracedSize: 740 sq ft / 68.8 m²Risk: LowProject Time: 6 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

Comprehensive analysis for Main Road, Orpington, BR5. Focus: Flip Strategy.

Executive summary

Purchase Price
£325,000
Total Project Cost
£349,000
ARV
£380,000
Gross Profit
£31,000
ROI
8.9%

This period cottage presents a viable, low-risk entry into the Orpington market. With a purchase price of £325,000 and a targeted £18,000 refurbishment, the project yields a projected 8.9% ROI. The property is well-positioned for a quick turnaround given local demand for character homes. We focus on enhancing the "cottage" appeal to attract first-time buyers.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

Analysis of local sold comparables (e.g., 2-bed terraced sales in BR5) indicates a price ceiling of approximately £380,000 for a fully modernized, character-finished cottage. The property's location opposite the River Cray is a unique selling point that justifies the top end of the valuation range. The refurb adds value by modernizing the interior while retaining the "period cottage" charm—highly desirable for this demographic. We assume a 75th percentile valuation of £380,000, assuming high-standard cosmetic finish.

MetricValue
Target Acquisition£325,000
Estimated ARV£380,000
Market ConfidenceHigh

Financials & ROI

Total Project Cost

Purchase Price£325,000
Refurb Budget£18,000
Solicitor/Survey£3,000
Financing/Holding£3,000
Stamp Duty (FTB)£0
Total£349,000

Exit Profit

Gross Proceeds£380,000
Total Project Cost£349,000
Gross Profit£31,000
ROI8.9%

*ROI calculated as (Gross Profit / Total Project Cost) * 100.

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The property is listed as a "guide price," which often implies a seller open to offers for a swift sale. There are no indications of severe distress, but the property has been on the market, allowing room for negotiation.

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk Level

Risk Level: 20 / 100 – Low

Risk Level Explanation

This is a low-risk project. The property type (2-bed terraced) is liquid in the BR5 area. The main risks are minor construction overruns and market softening, which are mitigated by a conservative purchase price entry and non-structural refurb plan.

Property Characteristics & Risks

Potential for Additional Bedroom

Assessment: 1/100 certainty. The property is a 2-bed cottage over 3 floors. The existing layout is maximized. Adding a bedroom would require an extension of the footprint, which is not cost-effective for a flip.

RecommendationDo NOT attempt. Estimated Cost£40,000+ (Unviable)

Negotiation Strategy

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Kitchen (Cosmetic refresh)£5,000
Bathroom (Modernise suite)£4,000
Flooring & Carpets£3,500
Decoration (Full interior)£3,000
Curb Appeal (Entrance)£1,000
Garden/Landscaping£1,500
Total Cost: £18,000

Refurbishment Shopping List

Shaker Cabinet Doors - Cost: £1,200 | New Worktop - Cost: £800 | Bathroom Suite - Cost: £1,500 | Tiling - Cost: £800 | Neutral Paint - Cost: £400 | Laminate Flooring - Cost: £1,200 | Carpet - Cost: £800 | Lighting Fixtures - Cost: £300 | Front Door Paint - Cost: £100 | Garden Plants - Cost: £300 | Door Handles - Cost: £200 | Skirting Boards - Cost: £300

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 6 || Months: 1.5

Phase 1: Prep & Decor || 2 weeks
Phase 2: Bathroom & Kitchen || 3 weeks
Phase 3: Exterior/Final Snagging || 1 week

Size of the Property

Total Area740 sq ft (approx) ConfidenceHigh (Based on floorplan provided)

Conclusion & Recommendation

Detailed Recommendation

This property is a quintessential flip candidate. It requires no structural changes, allowing for a fast turnaround. By focusing on a "clean, bright, and period" finish, you target the first-time buyer market perfectly. Given the buyer type is a First-Time Buyer (with a £40,000 deposit), the affordability of the initial £325k price point is attractive. Ensure the 3% bank fees and other acquisition costs are factored in, but with an interest rate of 1%, your cost of capital is low. I recommend securing the property at the lower end of the guide price and maintaining a strict budget of £18,000 for the renovation. Do not overspend on the kitchen; it is functional. Prioritize the bathroom and flooring to maximize the "wow" factor upon entry.

Short Recommendation

Recommended. A low-risk, fast-turnaround flip. Buy low, focus on cosmetic upgrades only, and exit quickly to a first-time buyer.