In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
Belvedere Road, Birmingham B24, 4 bed terraced house for sale, £200,000 - Zoopla
Address: Belvedere Road, Birmingham B24Price: £200,0004 Bedroom(s)1 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 30, 2026
ROI: 9.7 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: TerracedEPC band: DCouncil Tax Band: ASize: 1100 sq ft / 102 m²Risk: Medium-HighProject Time: 8 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

Comprehensive analysis of the property at Belvedere Road, Birmingham B24 9RW. This analysis is tailored for a First-time buyer investor strategy.

Executive summary

Purchase Price
£200,000
Total Investment
£241,575
ARV (Resale)
£265,000
Gross Profit
£23,425
ROI
9.7%

This 4-bedroom terraced property presents a classic value-add opportunity in the B24 area. While the listing notes the need for "extensive improvement," the fundamental asset is strong. By focusing on critical modernization, we can bring the property to the 75th percentile of local market values. The projected ROI of 9.7% is attractive for this entry-level price point, assuming strict adherence to the refurbishment budget.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

The property is situated in B24, an area where high-quality terraced family homes command strong interest. Comps indicate a range between £220k for standard units and up to £275k for fully renovated/extended properties. Given our refurbishment scope, we anticipate an achievable ARV of £265,000. This is the 75th percentile value; we are not aiming for the ceiling, ensuring a faster sale. The refurbishment adds value by transforming a tired, "extensive improvement" property into a turnkey home, which is highly sought after by local first-time buyers and families.

MetricDetails
Estimated ARV£265,000
Market DemandHigh (Family Starter Homes)
StrategyFull cosmetic + Functional refresh

Financials & ROI

Calculated based on: First-time buyer status (assumes standard LTT exemption thresholds applicable), £40,000 down payment, 3% bank fee (£6,000), and 1% interest rate on a bridge/short-term loan.

Total Investment Cost

Purchase Price£200,000
Refurbishment£35,000
Bank/Financing Fee (3%)£6,000
Legal & Survey£2,000
Holding Interest (1%)£600
Total£241,575

Exit Strategy

ARV (Resale)£265,000
Agent Fees (1.5%)£3,975
Net Profit£23,425
ROI9.7%

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The agent language ("priced accordingly", "extensive improvement") serves as a massive signal that the vendor knows the condition is holding back the price. This is a clear indicator of a motivated seller willing to accept a lower offer to avoid the hassle of repairs.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: 60 / 100 – Medium-High

Risk Level Explanation

The primary risks are budget overrun on the "extensive" renovations and potential damp issues visible in the bathroom/kitchen area. A contingency fund is included in the plan. While the flip has profit, it is not "easy" money; it requires active project management.

Property Characteristics & Risks

Potential for Additional Bedroom

Certainty: 1%. The property already offers 4 bedrooms (3 upstairs, 1 downstairs). Adding a 5th bedroom is impractical and would require massive extensions that would destroy the garden and negate any ROI.

RecommendationDo NOT attempt.

Negotiation Strategy

Focus on the "extensive improvement" description and the visual evidence of neglect.

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Breakdown

Kitchen (New install/fittings)£8,000 (Imp: 10)
Bathroom (Full rip-out)£6,000 (Imp: 10)
Flooring (Whole house)£5,000 (Imp: 8)
Plastering/Decor£7,000 (Imp: 9)
Garden/Curb Appeal£3,000 (Imp: 7)
General Repairs/Electrics£6,000 (Imp: 9)
Total Cost: £35,000

Refurbishment Shopping List

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 8 || Months: 2

Phase 1: Rip-out, Waste Removal, Damp Proofing Check || 2 weeks
Phase 2: First fix, Plastering, Electricals || 2 weeks
Phase 3: Bathroom/Kitchen Install, Second fix || 3 weeks
Phase 4: Flooring, Decor, Final Snagging || 1 week

Size of the Property

Estimated: ~1,100 sq ft (102 sqm). The current layout includes a ground floor bedroom/sunroom extension which contributes significantly to the footprint.

Conclusion & Recommendation

Detailed Recommendation

This property is a viable project for an investor ready to tackle a full refurbishment. The "extensive improvement" mentioned in the description is not an exaggeration—the images show a home that has been lived-in and needs a total reset. However, the fundamentals are solid. You have a 4-bedroom structure, a large garden, and a location in Birmingham where the price bracket of £200k-£265k is highly liquid. The core strategy here is to de-risk through negotiation. You should enter the offer process at £185,000, citing the need for structural damp investigation and complete modernization. If you secure it for under £195k, your ROI improves significantly. The critical path is the kitchen and bathroom; these are the primary drivers of value in B24. Do not overspend on high-end luxury fittings; focus on clean, modern, neutral finishes (grey/white palettes, durable LVT flooring). The ground floor bathroom is a slight negative for value, but given the layout and the existing extension, it is likely not cost-effective to move the plumbing to the first floor. Instead, maximize the quality of the existing bathroom to compensate. The garden is currently an eyesore; clearing this and adding a simple patio will vastly increase the "curb appeal" and help the property sell much faster upon completion. By keeping the refurbishment budget at £35k, you maintain a buffer for unforeseen issues. This is a pragmatic, profit-focused flip that relies on sweat equity and efficient project management rather than market appreciation. Avoid the temptation to add extensions or reconfigure the footprint further; the current 4-bed, 1-bath configuration is standard for the street and will appeal to the largest buyer demographic.

Short Recommendation

Proceed with a lower offer (£185k-£190k). Excellent flip potential if you stay disciplined with a £35k reno budget. Target ARV of £265k is realistic for a modern, refreshed 4-bed house in this location.