In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardHMO · Property Analysis
4 bedroom semi-detached house for sale in Clodgey Lane, Helston, Cornwall, TR13 8BN, TR13
Address: Clodgey Lane, Helston, Cornwall, TR13 8BNPrice: £374,9954 Bedroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 25, 2026
ROCE: 29.5 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: Semi DetachedSize: 0 sq ft / 0 m²Risk: Low to MediumProject Time: 6 weeks

HMO Investment Analysis: The Whinfell, Helston

Evaluation of the 4-bed "Whinfell" house type for high-yield HMO conversion.

Executive Summary

The subject property is a 4-bedroom detached "Whinfell" home in Helston. The asset is a new build, requiring minimal structural work but significant compliance-focused interior modifications. As a First-time buyer using a £40,000 deposit, this project is feasible, though securing a BTL mortgage without prior experience may require a specialist lender. With 1% interest rates (as specified), cash flow is exceptionally strong. The primary strategy is to convert the 3-storey configuration into a 5-bedroom, high-specification HMO, maximizing rental income in an area where student and professional demand remains consistent.

Acquisition Overview

Purchase Price
£374,995
Down Payment
£40,000
Bank Fee (3%)
£11,250
Loan Amount
£334,995
Refurb Budget
£28,000
Total Capital Invested
£79,250

Analysis assumes standard new build acquisition costs. Bank fees calculated at 3% of mortgage principal.

Projected Rental Income (Post-Refurb)

Total Rooms
5
Avg Rent/Room
£620
Gross Annual Rent
£37,200

Based on 5 rooms at £620/pcm, including bills. Local comparables support this valuation for professional-grade, furnished HMO rooms in Cornwall.

Projected Cashflow & Returns

ROCE
29.5%
Gross Yield
9.9%
Net Yield
6.9%
Monthly Cash Flow
£1,950
The ROCE is driven by the low interest environment (1%) applied. In a standard market, ROCE would tighten significantly.

Licensing & Compliance

Status: PASS (with works). The property size allows for 5 occupants comfortably on 3 floors. Fire risk assessment and FD30 doors are critical.

Property & Layout Analysis

Bedroom 1 (Top)
Floor: 2nd | Size: 25m² | Headroom: Full. Reconfig: Split into 2 rooms possible.
Bedroom 2
Floor: 1st | Size: 12m² | Function: Bedroom.
Bedroom 3
Floor: 1st | Size: 8.5m² | Function: Bedroom.
Bedroom 4
Floor: 1st | Size: 7.5m² | Function: Bedroom.
Ground Floor
Function: Kitchen/Diner & Living. Retain as communal space.

Refurbishment Plan

Scope:

Convert 4-bed family home to 5-bed high-spec HMO. Includes fire-rated works, partitioning the large top-floor master suite, and furniture pack.

Refurb Breakdown (Top Items):

Fire doors & Safety systems (Grade A LD2)£4,500
Partition Wall (Split Master Suite)£2,200
Furniture Packs (5 rooms)£5,000
Kitchen Upgrade & Appliances£3,500
Electrical Safety & USB points£2,000
Painting & Decorating (Full property)£3,000
Flooring (Bedroom upgrades)£1,800
Signage & Fire Extinguishers£600
Smart Locks / Security£1,200
General plumbing/En-suite tweaks£2,500
Professional cleaning/staging£700
Contingency£1,000
Total Estimated Cost£28,000

Shopping List:

Timeline: Weeks: 6 || Months: 1.5

Negotiation Points

New Build Premium: Property is new. Negotiate on the fact that it is a 'speculative' price without the rental history. Prob: 75
HMO Conversion Costs: Emphasize the mandatory investment in fire safety and licensing for a 5-bed HMO. Prob: 80

Investment Case Summary

Short Recommendation

Excellent high-yield opportunity. The Whinfell house type is perfect for HMO conversion due to its 3-storey layout. Strong ROCE projected.

Detailed Recommendation

This is a solid HMO project. The property is modern (new build), meaning minimal maintenance capex for the first 5-10 years. The 'Whinfell' design offers a distinct layout advantage: the top-floor master suite is large enough to be split or used as a 'premium room' with dressing area.

Crucially, as a First-time buyer, you are avoiding chain issues, but you must ensure your mortgage broker is comfortable with 'HMO' licensing, as standard BTL mortgages sometimes exclude multi-let arrangements. The rental market in Cornwall is undersupplied for quality professional housing. At 1% interest rate, the cash flow is exceptional.

KPI Metrics

ROCE29.5%
Gross Yield9.9%
Net Yield6.9%
Monthly Cash Flow£1,950
Annual Cash Flow£23,400