In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
Lynn Street, Cwmbwrla, Swansea SA5, 3 bed terraced house for sale, £90,000 - Zoopla
Address: Lynn Street, Cwmbwrla, Swansea SA5Price: £90,0003 Bedroom(s)1 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Oct 10, 2025
ROI: 17.7 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: TerracedEPC band: DCouncil Tax Band: BSize: 812 sq ft / 75 m²Risk: Medium-HighProject Time: 7.5 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the property at Lynn Street, Cwmbwrla, Swansea SA5, focusing on its flip potential. The analysis includes market valuation, refurbishment strategies, risk assessment, and financial projections.

Executive Summary

Purchase Price
£90,000
Estimated Refurb
£16,500
ARV (Resale)
£135,000
Net Profit
£19,775
ROI
17.7%

This 3-bedroom terraced property in Swansea presents a moderate flip opportunity. With a purchase price of £90,000 and an estimated refurbishment cost of £16,500, the property can be repositioned to achieve an After Repair Value (ARV) of £135,000. This yields an estimated Net Profit of £19,775, translating to an ROI of 17.7%. Key influencing factors include accurate cost management during refurbishment, successful negotiation on purchase price, and efficient selling process. The risk level is assessed as Medium (75/100) due to the required modernisation and auction sale method.

Market Analysis & ARV

The property is a 3-bedroom terraced house located in Cwmbwrla, Swansea, requiring modernisation. The local market shows a range of comparable terraced properties, with potential sale prices after refurbishment varying significantly based on condition and location.

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

Based on comparable properties in the SA5 area and the planned refurbishment, we estimate the After Repair Value (ARV) to be £135,000. The property currently requires significant cosmetic updates, including new kitchen and bathroom fittings, redecoration, and updated flooring. These improvements, costing an estimated £16,500, will transform the property from a dated condition to a modern, appealing standard ready for sale. The projected ARV reflects an uplift achievable by bringing the property in line with current market expectations for similar-sized homes in the area that have been recently updated. The valuation considers the property's size (812 sq ft), number of bedrooms and bathrooms, and its location within Swansea. While the immediate area might not command premium prices, a well-executed modernisation strategy is key to unlocking its market potential and achieving the target resale value. The analysis suggests a strong return based on projected costs versus improved value.

Financials & ROI

Investment Costs

Purchase Price£90,000
Stamp Duty Land Tax (LTT Wales)£0
Solicitors (Purchase)£1,500
Surveyor Report£500
Refurbishment Budget£16,500
Holding Costs (6 months @ 6%)£3,200
Total Investment Cost£111,700

Sale Proceeds & Profit

Estimated Resale Value (ARV)£135,000
Solicitors (Sale)£1,500
Agent Fees (1.5% of ARV)£2,025
Net Profit£19,775

ROI Calculation: (Net Profit / Total Investment Cost) * 100. All costs factored in for a realistic flip scenario.

Market Trends & Price Appreciation

The Welsh property market has shown resilience, with modest price growth anticipated for well-presented homes. The key for this property is the immediate value-add through refurbishment rather than relying on significant market appreciation during the holding period. Focus remains on executing the flip within budget and timeline.

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The property is being sold via the Modern Method of Auction. This often indicates a motivated seller looking for a quick and certain sale. The requirement for a non-refundable reservation fee and a 56-day completion period also suggests a structured process aimed at reducing transaction risk for the seller. The "no onward chain" status further supports a smooth sale.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: 75 / 100 – Medium-High

This property carries a medium-high risk profile. The primary risks stem from the need for modernisation, which can lead to budget overruns or unexpected issues. The auction sale method, while offering certainty, requires buyers to be prepared financially and to act decisively. Achieving the target ARV is dependent on the quality of refurbishment and prevailing market conditions at the point of sale. Holding costs can also erode profits if the sale is protracted.

Property Characteristics & Risks

The property is a standard 3-bedroom terraced house in Swansea. While offering potential, its terraced nature and the need for renovation present specific risks typical for this property type and condition. There are no immediately apparent unusual features that would classify it as inherently risky beyond standard renovation project considerations.

Potential for Additional Bedroom

The current layout includes three bedrooms. The smallest bedroom is approximately 4'11" x 9'4", which is functional but small. Adding another bedroom would require significant structural alterations, such as a rear extension or a loft conversion. Given the terraced nature and existing structure, this is technically challenging and financially prohibitive for a standard flip strategy focused on cosmetic improvements.

Certainty of Fitting Another Bedroom5% Estimated Cost of Addition£20,000 - £40,000+ (significant structural work) Value Added (estimated)£15,000 - £25,000 (highly variable) Riskiness of Attempt90/100 (Extremely Risky)

Recommendation: It is not recommended to attempt adding another bedroom for this flip project due to the high costs, complexity, and uncertain return on investment compared to simpler cosmetic upgrades.

Negotiation Strategy

Property Condition (Requires Modernisation)Potential Price Down: £5,000 - £10,000 | Probability: 90%
Auction Format & Reservation FeePotential Price Down: £3,000 - £6,000 | Probability: 60%
Dated Kitchen & BathroomPotential Price Down: £2,000 - £4,000 | Probability: 70%
Garden ConditionPotential Price Down: £500 - £1,000 | Probability: 50%

Leverage the need for modernisation and the specific requirements of the auction process to negotiate the purchase price down. Highlighting the full scope of work and associated costs can justify a lower offer.

Refurbishment Plan

The refurbishment will focus on cosmetic upgrades to maximise buyer appeal and achieve the target ARV. This includes modernising key areas like the kitchen and bathroom, redecorating throughout, and updating flooring.

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Kitchen Refresh (Worktops, Splashback, Sink, Taps, Cabinets)£4,000 (Importance: 8)
Bathroom Refresh (Suite, Tiles, Shower Screen, Taps)£3,500 (Importance: 7)
Redecoration (Walls, Ceilings, Woodwork)£3,000 (Importance: 9)
Flooring (Carpet, LVT/Vinyl, Underlay)£3,000 (Importance: 8)
Curb Appeal (Front Garden Tidy, Paint)£800 (Importance: 5)
Stairs & Landing Carpet£500 (Importance: 6)
Garden Clearance & Tidy£500 (Importance: 4)
General Repairs & Snagging£1,200 (Importance: 7)
Total Estimated Refurbishment Cost£16,500

Type of Refurbishment: Pragmatic Mid-Range. Focus is on creating a clean, modern, and attractive finish without overspending on luxury items.

Refurbishment Shopping List

Contractor Tasks & Costs

Painter & Decorator (Full Property)£3,000
Kitchen Fitter (Worktops, Sink, Splashback)£1,500
Bathroom Fitter (Suite Installation, Tiling)£1,800
Flooring Installer (LVT/Carpet)£1,200
Plasterer (Minor Repairs)£500
Electrician (Fixture Swaps, Checks)£800
Gardener/Landscaper (Clearance)£500
Handyman (Skirting, Doors, General Repairs)£1,000
Plumber (Connection & Checks)£700
Waste Removal (Skip Hire)£400
Window Sill Repair & Painting£300
Front Door Refurbishment£300
Final Deep Clean£1,000
Total Labour Costs (Estimate)£13,800

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Phase 1: Planning, Surveys & Procurement — 1 week
Phase 2: Redecoration & Minor Repairs — 2 weeks
Phase 3: Kitchen & Bathroom Installation — 2 weeks
Phase 4: Flooring & Snagging — 1.5 weeks
Phase 5: Exterior Works & Final Clean — 1 week
Total: 7.5 weeks (approx. 2 months)

Size of the Property

Approx. Gross Internal Area812 sq ft (75 sqm)

Conclusion & Recommendation

Short Recommendation

Consider with caution. This 3-bed terraced house in Swansea offers a moderate flip opportunity (17.7% ROI) but carries medium-high risk due to required modernisation and auction sale terms. Focus on tight cost control and swift execution.

Detailed Recommendation

The property at Lynn Street, Cwmbwrla, Swansea presents a viable, albeit moderate, flip opportunity. With a purchase price of £90,000, estimated refurbishment costs of £16,500, and projected selling costs, the total investment stands at approximately £111,700. The conservative After Repair Value (ARV) is set at £135,000, yielding an estimated net profit of £19,775 and an ROI of 17.7%. This profit margin is achievable through essential cosmetic upgrades, including a kitchen refresh, bathroom modernisation, full redecoration, and new flooring. The auction sale method provides a degree of certainty regarding completion, but necessitates prompt decision-making and financial preparedness. Potential investors should be aware of the medium-high risk level (75/100), primarily driven by the extent of modernisation required and the potential for unexpected issues or cost overruns. Careful budget management, thorough due diligence, and efficient project execution are critical for success. While not a high-margin opportunity, it offers a solid return for investors comfortable with a project requiring significant cosmetic improvement. The addition of a fifth bedroom is not financially or structurally viable and is not recommended. Negotiation on the purchase price is advised, leveraging the property's condition and the auction format.