In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
Property analysis
Address: South Victoria Terrace, Bamburgh, Northumberland, NE69Price: £375,0002 Bedroom(s)1 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Jul 28, 2026
ROI: 7 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: Semi DetachedSize: 750 sq ft / 69.7 m²Risk: MediumProject Time: 4 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

Comprehensive strategic evaluation for South Victoria Terrace, Bamburgh, Northumberland, NE69 7BU. Analysis parameters: {"strategy":"FLIP","analysisParams":"Place holder"}.

Executive summary

Purchase Price
£375,000
Estimated Refurb
£8,000
ARV (Resale)
£430,000
Gross Profit
£27,700
ROI
7.0%

This property presents a solid residential flip opportunity in prime coastal Bamburgh. Currently operating as an immaculate holiday let, the asset requires only light cosmetic optimization to transition into a pristine residential sale. With a total investment cost of £395,850 and an estimated ARV of £430,000, the project yields a healthy 7.0% ROI backed by strong local market comps.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

The subject property, located on South Victoria Terrace in the highly sought-after coastal village of Bamburgh, NE69, presents a compelling opportunity for a residential flip strategy. Currently operating as a successful holiday let with immaculate presentation, the property benefits from a prime tourist and heritage location within easy walking distance of Bamburgh Beach, Bamburgh Castle, and the picturesque village green. Nearby comparable transactions, such as properties on Radcliffe Road achieving up to £750,000 and broader regional 2-3 bed homes commanding strong premiums, establish a robust upper-tier baseline. While the purchase price sits at £375,000, our valuation model targets the 75th percentile of achievable post-refurbishment market value, setting the After Repair Value (ARV) at £430,000. The proposed refurbishment scope is intentionally focused and pragmatic, centering on cosmetic enhancements, garden landscaping to maximize the low-maintenance outdoor seating area, kitchen styling, and updating fixtures to transition the property seamlessly from a seasonal holiday let into a pristine, turnkey residential home tailored for owner-occupiers or premium second-home buyers. Because the property already boasts high-quality existing finishes, the refurb adds substantial psychological and aesthetic value rather than structural necessity, dramatically reducing project risk and execution time. By optimizing the interior presentation, enhancing curb appeal at the private allocated parking space and entrance walkway, and addressing minor wear-and-tear, we unlock the maximum ceiling of local demand. This targeted intervention captures the lucrative coastal lifestyle premium, ensuring strong buyer competition and a swift exit upon completion.

Financials & ROI

Upfront & Investment Costs

Purchase Price£375,000
Stamp Duty (SDLT)£6,250
Refurbishment Budget£8,000
Solicitors (Buy & Sell)£2,500
Surveyor Report£500
Holding Costs (Mortgage 3 mo)£3,600
Total Investment Cost£395,850

Exit (Sale) Snapshot

Estimated Resale Value (ARV)£430,000
Sales Agent Fees (1.5% of ARV)£6,450
Total Cost Base (Incl. Agent)£402,300
Gross Profit£27,700

Market Trends & Price Appreciation

Bamburgh maintains exceptional resilience against broader market downturns due to its status as an iconic Northumberland heritage destination. Demand for high-end coastal cottages remains robust among retirees and lifestyle buyers, ensuring a highly liquid resale market when properties are presented in immaculate, turnkey condition.

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The property is offered with vacant possession and no forward holiday bookings past early November, indicating the vendor is actively exiting the holiday-let management sector. This creates a clean transaction window without occupancy entanglements.

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk Level

Risk Level: 45 / 100 – Moderate

Risk Level Explanation

Rated at 45/100, this project carries moderate risk. While Bamburgh is a resilient coastal location, flipping entails market timing and execution variables. However, because the property requires only light cosmetic updates rather than heavy structural interventions, budget overruns are tightly controlled, offering a balanced risk-reward profile.

Property Characteristics & Risks

Potential for Additional Bedroom

Adding an extra bedroom is structurally unviable without major loft conversion or rear extension, which would destroy project margins.

Certainty of Fitting1% (Impossible without major extension) Estimated Value Added£0 (Not recommended) Cost of Addition£25,000+ Riskiness95 – Extremely Risky

Negotiation Strategy

Holiday Let Transition Friction / Quick Sale Incentive£10,000–£15,000 (Prob: 80)
Minor Wear & Tear Noted in Kitchen and Bathroom£3,000–£5,000 (Prob: 75)
Right of Way Access Conveyance Considerations£2,000–£4,000 (Prob: 65)

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Garden Landscaping & Seating Area (Importance: 9)£2,000
Internal Decorating & Touch-ups (Importance: 8)£2,000
Kitchen Cosmetic Refresh (Importance: 8)£1,500
Bathroom Fixtures & Refresh (Importance: 7)£1,500
Contingency & Miscellaneous (Importance: 6)£1,000
Total Estimated Refurbishment Cost (overallCost)£8,000

Refurbishment Shopping List

Contractor Tasks & Costs

Garden Clearance & Landscaping - Cost: £1,500
Interior Painter & Decorator - Cost: £1,800
Kitchen Fitter & Surface Refresher - Cost: £1,200
Plumber (Bathroom & Kitchen Taps) - Cost: £800
Electrician (Lighting & Fixtures) - Cost: £600
Handyman (General Repairs & Hardware) - Cost: £600
Deep Professional Clean - Cost: £500
Waste Removal & Skip Hire - Cost: £400
Driveway & Parking Area Pressure Wash - Cost: £300
Exterior Woodwork Treatment - Cost: £400
Carpet Steam Cleaning - Cost: £300
Project Management & Oversight - Cost: £600

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 4 || Months: 1

Phase 1: Planning, Strip-Out & Procurement || 1 weeks
Phase 2: Painting, Decorating & Electricals || 1.5 weeks
Phase 3: Kitchen, Bathroom & Plumbing Refurb || 1 weeks
Phase 4: Garden Landscaping & Final Detail Clean || 0.5 weeks

Size of the property

Estimated Floor Area750 sq ft (69.7 sqm)

Conclusion & Recommendation

Short Recommendation

Recommended for a Flip. Strong 7.0% ROI achieved through a low-risk, £8k cosmetic refresh of a well-located holiday let in prime Bamburgh.

Detailed Recommendation

This opportunity represents an exceptionally clean residential flip in one of Northumberland's most prestigious coastal locations. With a purchase price of £375,000 and total project costs including SDLT, legal, holding costs, and selling fees bringing the investment base to £395,850, the projected ARV of £430,000 generates a gross profit of £27,700 and a robust 7.0% ROI. Because the property has been utilized as a holiday let, its interior and exterior are already in immaculate condition, meaning capital expenditure can be restricted entirely to high-impact cosmetic staging, garden improvements, and minor fixture upgrades. This limits contractor exposure, shortens the refurbishment window to just 4 weeks, and eliminates heavy structural contingencies. Negotiating slightly on the asking price based on the vendor's holiday-let exit timeline could further enhance profit margins. The strong demand for turnkey properties in NE69 ensures excellent liquidity upon resale. Proceed with offer submission subject to standard survey and conveyancing checks.