In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
4 bedroom detached house, Plympton, Plymouth
Address: Plympton, PlymouthPrice: £360,0004 Bedroom(s)2 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Jul 11, 2026
ROI: 13.4 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: DetachedCouncil Tax Band: DSize: 1131 sq ft / 105.1 m²Risk: Low-MediumProject Time: 6 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

Investment Analysis for 15 Newnham Close, Plympton, PL7 5EA. This report evaluates the feasibility of a buy-to-sell (flip) project based on current local market data and refurbishment potential.

Executive summary

Purchase Price
£360,000
Est. Refurb Cost
£30,000
Est. ARV (Resale)
£465,000
Projected ROI
13.4%

The property at 15 Newnham Close is a viable candidate for a cosmetic flip. With a purchase price of £360k, the entry point allows for sufficient margin to conduct a comprehensive interior renovation, bringing it in line with premium 4-bedroom detached sales in the area. The project is low-to-medium risk, provided the budget is strictly controlled.

Market Analysis & ARV

The local market for 4-bed detached homes in Plympton (PL7) is robust. While sales figures vary, renovated 4-bed detached homes consistently trade between £430k and £495k. Adopting a conservative 75th percentile approach, an ARV of £465,000 is realistic for a modernised finish.

MetricDetails
Current Asking Price£360,000
Target ARV (Resale)£465,000
Market TrendStable demand for detached family homes in PL7.

Financials & ROI

Total Investment Cost

Purchase Price£360,000
Refurb Budget£30,000
Stamp Duty (est)£5,500
Bank Fee (3% of 320k)£9,600
Solicitor/Survey/Holding£4,900
Total Cost£410,000

Profit Analysis

ARV Resale£465,000
Agent Fees/Selling Costs£7,000
Net Profit£55,000
Projected ROI13.4%

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The property is listed with "vacant possession," which is a strong signal of a motivated seller, likely looking for a clean, quick exit. There is no upward chain to manage, reducing the risk of a broken transaction.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: 35 / 100 (Low-Medium)

Risk Level Explanation

The primary risk is budget creep during the cosmetic refurbishment. However, the property is in a solid, sellable location, which mitigates the risk of the property remaining on the market post-refurbishment. Rental data shows a healthy demand, serving as a 'Plan B' (exit strategy) if the sales market stagnates.

Potential for Additional Bedroom

Potential Certainty1% RecommendationDo not attempt.

The layout is already a standard 4-bed detached. Reconfiguring to create a 5th bedroom would likely compromise the existing living space or require an expensive extension, which would not be recouped in this price bracket. Focus on upgrading current bedrooms instead.

Negotiation Strategy

The property is dated, offering significant negotiation leverage.

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Kitchen (New/Refurb)£10,000 (Imp: 10)
Bathroom Refresh (x2)£6,000 (Imp: 9)
Flooring/Carpets£5,000 (Imp: 8)
Decorating (Walls/Ceilings)£4,000 (Imp: 8)
Garden/Curb Appeal£2,000 (Imp: 7)
Misc/Contingency£3,000 (Imp: 6)
Total£30,000

Refurbishment Shopping List

Kitchen Units & Worktops - Cost: £4,500 | Appliances - Cost: £1,500 | Bathroom Suites (x2) - Cost: £2,000 | Tiles & Flooring - Cost: £2,500 | Neutral Paint (Whole house) - Cost: £800 | Carpets (All bedrooms) - Cost: £1,200 | Exterior Paint/Materials - Cost: £500 | Light Fixtures - Cost: £500 | Door Handles/Ironmongery - Cost: £300 | Skirting/Architraves - Cost: £400 | Switches/Sockets - Cost: £300 | Waste Removal Skip - Cost: £400

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 6 || Months: 1.5

Phase 1: Strip out & Prep || 1 week
Phase 2: Kitchen & Bathroom Install || 3 weeks
Phase 3: Decorating & Flooring || 1.5 weeks
Phase 4: Snagging & External Finish || 0.5 weeks

Size of the property

Total Floor Area: ~1,131 sq ft. Confidence: High (based on floor plan data).

Conclusion & Recommendation

Detailed Recommendation

This is a solid, low-risk project suitable for an investor looking for a predictable flip. The property is currently dated (as seen in the original interior images), which allows for an immediate increase in value through 'modernisation'. By replacing the old carpets, neutralising the colour palette, and installing a modern kitchen and bathrooms, you can significantly elevate the appeal. With a total investment of £410,000 and an ARV of £465,000, you are looking at a gross profit of £55,000. This is a sound 13.4% ROI. Do not overspend on structural changes; stick to the cosmetic plan to maximise the flip speed and margin.

Short Recommendation

Recommended. A standard 4-bed detached house with high demand in the area. Focus on cosmetic upgrades only to ensure a 13.4% ROI. Low-to-medium risk project.