In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
Benedict Street, Glastonbury BA6, 3 bed terraced house for sale, £375,000 - Zoopla
Address: Benedict Street, Glastonbury BA6Price: £375,0003 Bedroom(s)2 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 24, 2026
ROI: 6.2 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: TerracedEPC band: CCouncil Tax Band: BSize: 1100 sq ft / 102 m²Risk: ModerateProject Time: 4 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

Strategic analysis of 140 Benedict Street, Glastonbury. Focusing on maximizing returns via a pragmatic flip strategy.

Executive Summary

Target Purchase Price
£350,000
Refurbishment
£5,000
ARV
£395,000
Gross Profit
£22,775
ROI
6.2%

This property is a high-quality, period-style home with a significant unique selling point: a garden annexe currently functioning as an Airbnb. The property is in strong condition, meaning minimal heavy construction is required. Success hinges entirely on negotiating the purchase price down to £350,000. At the current asking price, margins are too thin to justify the risks of a flip.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

The local market in Glastonbury, specifically around BA6, shows a variety of terraced sales ranging from £230k to £400k+. This specific property is premium due to the annexe. Using a 75th percentile assessment of recent comparable data, we establish an ARV of £395,000. Value is driven by the "turn-key" condition and the income-generating potential of the studio, which appeals to buyers looking for flexible space or home-office setups.

Financials & ROI

Total Investment Cost

Target Purchase Price£350,000
Stamp Duty (FTB Exempt)£0
Bank Fee (3% of Loan)£9,300
Refurbishment Budget£5,000
Solicitors/Legal£1,500
Surveyor/Admin£500
Total Outlay£366,300

Exit Calculation

Projected Resale (ARV)£395,000
Selling Agent Fees (1.5%)£5,925
Gross Profit£22,775

Market Trends & Price Appreciation

Glastonbury is a stable market with strong demand for character properties. The annexe ensures high buyer interest, providing liquidity for a quick exit.

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The property is listed by a private estate. While there are no overt signs of distress, the inclusion of "Airbnb" as a selling point suggests the current owner may be capitalizing on income yields rather than urgent disposal. However, a negotiation buffer exists because the current asking price leaves little margin for a flipper.

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk Level

Risk Level: 45 / 100 – Moderate

Risk Level Explanation

The primary risk is overpaying. If purchased at £375k, profit is decimated by fees. Renovations are minimal, limiting 'value add' through construction; the profit must come from the purchase discount.

Property Characteristics & Risks

Potential for Additional Bedroom

The layout is optimized at 3 bedrooms. Adding a 4th is impossible without massive extensions (loft conversion) which would cost significantly more than the added value. Not recommended.

Certainty of Fitting1% (Impossible) Riskiness100 (Avoid this)

Negotiation Strategy

Reason for ReductionPotential SavingsProbability
High Listing Price vs Comps£15k–£25k85%
Quick Sale/No Chain Advantage£5k70%
Minor Cosmetic Refresh Budget£5k60%

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Deep Clean & Staging£1,000
Garden/Landscaping (Curb Appeal)£2,000
Minor Repairs/Painting£2,000
Total Estimated Cost£5,000

Refurbishment Shopping List

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Phase 1: Deep Clean & Declutter || 1 week
Phase 2: Painting & Repairs || 2 weeks
Phase 3: Staging & Landscaping || 1 week
Total: 4 weeks || 1 Month

Size of the Property

Based on layout, estimated area is approximately 1,100 sq ft (102 sqm). Confidence: 90% (based on standard terrace dimensions in the area).

Conclusion & Recommendation

Detailed Recommendation

This is a solid property in a desirable location. However, it is not a 'fixer-upper'. The money is not made in the heavy construction, but in the purchase negotiation. Your offer should be aggressive (£350k). Utilize your status as a cash-ready or non-chain buyer to incentivize the seller. Ensure you do not overspend on the refurb; keep it aesthetic only. With the annexe currently functioning as an Airbnb, market it as an "income-ready" investment to your future buyer, which justifies your ARV. Avoid the temptation to do major building work; focus on curb appeal and internal presentation.

Short Recommendation

Proceed ONLY if you can negotiate the price to £350,000. It is a cosmetic flip with a unique annexe hook. Do not attempt structural changes. Projected ROI: 6.2%.