In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardHMO · Property Analysis
4 bedroom terraced house for sale in Ventnor Avenue, Lozells, Birmingham, B19
Address: Ventnor Avenue, Lozells, BirminghamPrice: £210,0004 Bedroom(s)1 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 30, 2026
ROCE: 26.3 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: TerracedCouncil Tax Band: ASize: 0 sq ft / 0 m²Risk: MediumProject Time: 8 weeks

HMO Investment Analysis: Ventnor Avenue

Executive Summary

This property at Ventnor Avenue, Lozells, B19, represents a compelling HMO conversion opportunity. Currently a 4-bed, the layout allows for a straightforward conversion into a 5-bedroom, 1-bathroom HMO by utilizing the ground and first-floor living rooms as bedrooms. The acquisition price of £210,000 provides good headroom for the required refurbishments. With proper licensing and fire safety compliance, this asset is well-positioned for strong cash flow in the Birmingham rental market.

Acquisition Overview

Purchase Price
£210,000
Down Payment
£40,000
Bank Fee (3%)
£5,100
Est. Refurb
£30,000
Buyer Type
FTB
Interest Rate
1%

Projected Rental Income (Post-Refurb)

Rooms
5
Avg Rent/Room
£550
Gross Monthly
£2,750

Projected Cashflow & Returns

ROCE
26.3%
Gross Yield
15.7%
Net Yield
12.5%
Annual Cash Flow
£18,340
Performance is driven by high occupancy in the B19 area and low initial entry costs.

Licensing & Compliance

Assuming the property is converted to 5 bedrooms, it will trigger a mandatory HMO licence application. Ensure all fire safety works (FD30s, alarms, emergency lighting) are signed off before application.

Property & Layout Analysis

Room 1 (Grnd)
Size: ~7.2m²
Pass
Room 2 (1st)
Size: ~16.6m²
Pass
Room 3 (1st)
Size: ~8.6m²
Pass
Room 4 (2nd)
Size: ~10.9m²
Pass
Room 5 (2nd)
Size: ~10.5m²
Pass

Max Compliant Occupant Count: 5. Recommended Layout: 5 bedroom house share, repurposing ground/first living rooms.

Refurbishment Plan

Worker Tasks (Contract Input):

Shopping List:

Timeline:

Total Time: 8 Weeks || 2 Months

Phase 1: Compliance Works (Alarms/Doors) || 3 weeks
Phase 2: Kitchen & Utility upgrades || 2 weeks
Phase 3: Flooring & Painting || 2 weeks
Phase 4: Furnishing & Snagging || 1 week

Investment Case Summary

Short Recommendation:

Proceed with acquisition for HMO conversion. The layout easily accommodates 5 rentable rooms, and the B19 location supports demand for room rentals. Ensure fire safety is the priority to meet HMO licensing standards.

Detailed Recommendation:

The property is currently undervalued for its potential use as a 5-bed HMO. By converting the living rooms into rentable units, you generate an additional income stream compared to a standard 4-bed family let. The "First-time buyer" status might complicate buy-to-let mortgage financing immediately, so consider bridging finance or purchasing under a limited company if you intend to scale. The primary risks involve potential Article 4 planning restrictions in B19; ensure you conduct a local search to verify if full C4 planning permission is required. Financially, the project provides a strong yield, well above standard BTL returns, assuming high occupancy.

KPI Metrics

ROCE26.3%
Gross Yield15.7%
Net Yield12.5%
Monthly Cash Flow£1,528.33
Annual Cash Flow£18,340