In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardHMO · Property Analysis
2 bedroom terraced house for sale in Phelps Close, Chard, Somerset, TA20
Address: Phelps Close, Chard, Somerset, TA20Price: £170,0002 Bedroom(s)1 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 27, 2026
ROCE: 19.3 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: TerracedCouncil Tax Band: CSize: 552 sq ft / 51.3 m²Risk: HighProject Time: 6 weeks

HMO Investment Analysis: Phelps Close

A 2-bedroom terraced house in Chard, Somerset (TA20 1EA). This property is a compact purchase with potential for conversion into a 3-bedroom professional HMO.

Executive Summary

This property is a modest 2-bed terraced house located in Chard. It is suitable for a small HMO conversion if a 3rd bedroom can be created by repurposing the living room. However, given the limited total floor area (51.3 sqm), the resulting rooms will be small and amenity space will be tight. This project is high risk due to space constraints but offers a strong yield if managed effectively as a smaller HMO unit.

Acquisition Overview

Purchase Price
£170,000
Down Payment
£40,000
Bank Fee (3%)
£5,100
Refurb Budget
£20,000
Total Capital
£65,100

Projected Rental Income (Post-Refurb)

Rooms
3
Avg Room Rent
£550
Gross Annual Rent
£19,800

Projected Cashflow & Returns

ROCE
19.3%
Gross Yield
11.7%
Net Yield
7.4%
Annual CashFlow
£12,560
The returns are attractive, but heavily dependent on maintaining full occupancy in a smaller market town like Chard. As a first-time buyer, ensure thorough checks on the property's ability to meet local council HMO space standards, particularly for a 3-bed conversion.

Licensing & Compliance

Verify with Somerset Council regarding specific HMO licensing requirements for < 5 occupants as councils often apply Additional Licensing.

Property & Layout Analysis

Living Room
Ground Floor • 12m² • Reconfig: High (Convert to Bed 3)
Pass
Kitchen
Ground Floor • 9m² • Reconfig: Medium
Shared
Bedroom 1
1st Floor • 11m² • Reconfig: Low
Pass
Bedroom 2
1st Floor • 9m² • Reconfig: Low
Pass
Bathroom
1st Floor • 4m² • Reconfig: Low
Shared

Refurbishment Plan

Scope: High Standard (Necessary for high-occupancy professional HMOs)

Fire Doors (FD30s) install£1,800
Hard-wired Interlinked Alarms£600
Kitchen Upgrade (Appliances/Worktop)£3,500
Bathroom Upgrade (Shower/Tiling)£2,500
Bedroom Furniture Packs (3)£1,500
Full Decor & Carpets£3,000
Plumbing/Electrics/General Fixes£4,000
Garden Landscaping£1,000
Contingency£2,100
Total Cost£20,000

Shopping List

Fire Safety: FD30 Fire doors x 5 - Cost: £1500; Door Closers x 5 - Cost: £200; Intumescent strips - Cost: £100; Emergency lights - Cost: £300; Fire extinguisher/blanket - Cost: £150.

Kitchen: Oven/Hob - Cost: £600; Extractor fan - Cost: £150; Integrated fridge/freezer x 2 - Cost: £800; Washer/Dryer - Cost: £500; Kitchen cabinets - Cost: £1000.

General/Rooms: Double bed frames x 3 - Cost: £600; Mattresses x 3 - Cost: £600; Wardrobes x 3 - Cost: £450; Desks/Chairs x 3 - Cost: £450; Blackout curtains - Cost: £300; Smart locks - Cost: £300; Bedside lamps x 3 - Cost: £150.

Total cost: £8250 (excluding installation/labour)

Timeline

Weeks: 6 || Months: 1.5

Phase 1: Strip out & Fireproofing || 2 weeks
Phase 2: Kitchen & Bathroom Fitting || 2 weeks
Phase 3: Decor, Flooring & Furniture || 1.5 weeks
Phase 4: Safety Testing & Handover || 0.5 weeks

Negotiation Points

Dated Condition
The kitchen (seen in photos) and general interior appear dated and will require full renovation.
Probability: 85%
EPC Rating
Current rating C is decent, but ensure potential for 78 is actually feasible to avoid future costs.
Probability: 50%
Small Footprint
The small overall square footage makes it less desirable for long-term tenants compared to larger houses.
Probability: 70%

Investment Case Summary

Short Recommendation

High potential for a compact professional HMO. Negotiation is key—use the dated condition to drive the price down, as the total square footage restricts the upside.

Detailed Recommendation

The Chard market supports room lets for professionals. Converting this 2-bed to a 3-bed HMO maximizes the yield significantly. However, you must prioritize the communal space in the kitchen, as professional tenants will not tolerate a cramped living environment. With a total capital requirement of £65,100 and a net annual profit of over £12,000, the ROCE is strong. Proceed only if the council confirms no Article 4 restrictions that block C4 change of use.

KPIs Summary

ROCE19.3%
Gross Yield11.7%
Net Yield7.4%
Monthly Cash Flow£1,046.67
Annual Cash Flow£12,560.00