In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
Woodpecker Green, Oxford OX4, 2 bed semi-detached house for sale, £300,000 - Zoopla
Address: Woodpecker Green, Oxford OX4Price: £300,0002 Bedroom(s)1 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 22, 2026
ROI: 5.4 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: Semi DetachedEPC band: CSize: 843 sq ft / 78.3 m²Risk: MediumProject Time: 7 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

Executive Summary

Purchase Price
£300,000
Est. Refurb
£30,000
ARV
£360,000
ROI
5.4%

This property at Woodpecker Green is a classic "tired" semi-detached house requiring a full cosmetic overhaul. The location in OX4 provides steady demand, but the margins are tight. The investment case relies on a quick, high-impact renovation to reach the £360k ARV. As a first-time buyer opportunity, costs are mitigated, but strict adherence to the renovation budget is paramount for the ROI.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

Based on comparable sales of 2-bed semi-detached properties in the OX4 postcode, the market value for a renovated home sits in the £345,000–£375,000 range. Our conservative ARV is £360,000. The property currently suffers from dated interior, inconsistent wall colours, and worn flooring. A modern "blank canvas" refurbishment—neutral palettes, new flooring, and an upgraded kitchen/bathroom—will command the 75th percentile price in this immediate vicinity.

Financials & ROI

Total Investment Cost

Purchase Price£300,000
Refurbishment£30,000
Legal & Surveyor£3,000
Agent & Marketing£5,400
Finance/Holding£3,000
Total Investment£341,400

Profit Projection

ARV£360,000
Gross Profit£18,600
ROI5.4%

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The property is being marketed as "requiring updating" and "no onward chain". This is a key signal for a motivated seller looking for a quick exit rather than a top-of-market price. The presence of solar panels is a selling point but the internal condition is the primary driver for price negotiation.

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk Level

Risk Level: 40 / 100

Risk Level Explanation

Moderate risk. The primary threat is budget creep during refurbishment (e.g., discovering electrical issues or damp behind the current dated plaster). However, the price point of £300k is accessible, and the property is not unusual, making it liquid in the OX4 market.

Property Characteristics & Risks

Potential for Additional Bedroom

Certainty: 1% (Impossible). The floorplan (approx 843 sq ft) is too compact to squeeze in a 3rd bedroom without significantly compromising the living space or requiring an expensive extension, which would likely not be recouped in a quick flip. Focus on enhancing the existing two bedrooms.

Negotiation Strategy

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Kitchen (New units/appliances)£8,000
Bathroom (Full rip out/fit)£5,000
Flooring (LVT/Carpet)£4,000
Decoration (Full house)£4,000
Garden/Curb Appeal£2,000
Electrical/Lighting£2,000
Labour Costs (Outsourced)£5,000
Total Refurb£30,000

Refurbishment Shopping List

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Phase 1: Strip out and prep || 1 weeks
Phase 2: Electrical and Plastering || 2 weeks
Phase 3: Kitchen and Bathroom install || 2 weeks
Phase 4: Flooring and Decorating || 2 weeks
Total: Weeks: 7 || Months: 1.75

Conclusion & Recommendation

Short Recommendation

Proceed with caution. Negotiate hard on the condition of the interior. If bought at £300k, the project is viable, but rely on swift project management to protect the 5.4% ROI.

Detailed Recommendation

This is a standard "cosmetic flip" opportunity. The property is currently aesthetically neglected, which creates a barrier for the average homeowner, lowering the price. By investing £30,000 into a high-quality, neutral-themed refurbishment, you can bring the property up to the standard of the local 75th percentile, supporting an ARV of £360,000.

With an entry price of £300,000 and total project costs estimated at £341,400 (including acquisition, finance, holding, and exit costs), the gross profit is £18,600. The ROI is 5.4%. This is not a "get rich quick" deal; it is a solid, low-risk project for a first-time investor to learn the process. Use the visible damp and dated finishes as leverage to negotiate below the £300k asking price if possible—every £1k saved significantly improves your ROI percentage.