In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
3 bedroom detached house, Rannoch, Pitlochry, PH17
Address: Rannoch, Pitlochry, PH17Price: £249,9503 Bedroom(s)1 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Jul 9, 2026
ROI: 9.8 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: DetachedCouncil Tax Band: DSize: 1375 sq ft / 127.8 m²Risk: MediumProject Time: 12 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

This report details the investment potential for the detached cottage at Rannoch, Pitlochry, PH17 2QW. Analysis targets a strategic 'flip' renovation, leveraging the picturesque location and current under-utilised condition.

Executive summary

Purchase Price
£250,000
Est. Refurb
£60,000
ARV (Resale)
£360,000
Gross Profit
£32,025
ROI
9.8%

The property at Rannoch offers a classic 'value-add' opportunity. Despite a high initial cost to bring the property to market-leading standard (essential for this rural, lifestyle-focused buyer demographic), the spread between the entry price and the potential ARV is significant. A 9.8% ROI is achievable with disciplined budget control. The project is recommended as a mid-term, high-quality finish flip.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

The subject property is located in a high-demand holiday and lifestyle setting. While the HR valuation sits at £290k, a fully modernised, high-spec cottage with loch views in this specific sector of Pitlochry is scarce. Comparable sales of detached properties in the PH17 vicinity suggest that properties with superior finishes and 'turnkey' appeal frequently trade in the £350k+ bracket. By executing a high-end refurbishment—focusing on insulation, modernizing the layout, and maximising the lochside views—the 75th percentile of comparable properties supports an ARV of £360,000. The refurbishment adds value by transforming a 'dated' property into a 'lifestyle' asset, capturing a buyer pool willing to pay a premium for move-in ready homes in this picturesque Highland area.

Financials & ROI

Total Investment Cost

Purchase Price£250,000
Stamp Duty (LTT Scotland)£2,100
Refurbishment Budget£60,000
Solicitors£2,500
Surveyor / Misc£1,000
Mortgage Interest (6m)£6,375
Selling Fees (Agent)£6,000
Total Investment Cost£327,975

Outcome

Projected ARV£360,000
Gross Profit£32,025
ROI9.8%

Market Trends & Price Appreciation

The Perthshire Highland property market remains resilient for detached 'retreat' style homes. Prices for well-presented, characterful homes with outdoor space have remained stable, even while wider markets fluctuate.

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The listing mentions "requires full modernisation," which acts as a flag for a property that hasn't seen investment in decades. The sale appears motivated by the need for a quick disposal—the property is effectively priced to move for an investor capable of handling a project. No evidence of immediate structural distress in the listing, but the dated condition is the primary driver for negotiation.

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk Level

Risk Level: 45 / 100 (Moderate)

Risk Level Explanation

This is a moderate risk investment. The primary risk is the "remote/niche" nature of the market; there is a smaller pool of potential buyers compared to an urban setting. Over-capitalising on the finish is a danger—ensure finishes are tasteful but don't overspend on luxury items that won't see a return in this specific area.

Property Characteristics & Risks

Potential for Additional Bedroom

Adding a bedroom is not recommended. The footprint is best utilized for high-quality, spacious reception areas which drive the luxury/lifestyle price point higher. Certainty of success: 10%. Cost: £25k+. Risk: 85. Stick to the current 3-bed layout.

Negotiation Strategy

Negotiate on the "full modernisation" requirement.

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Kitchen (Modernization)£15,000
Bathroom (Full Re-fit)£6,000
Flooring (Hardwood/Luxury)£5,000
Decorating (Full interior)£10,000
Garden/Curb Appeal£12,000
Heating/Insulation£8,000
Misc/Repairs£4,000
Total Overall Cost£60,000

Refurbishment Shopping List

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 12 || Months: 3

Phase 1: Demolition & Structural Assessment || 2 weeks
Phase 2: Plumbing, Heating & Electrics || 3 weeks
Phase 3: Plastering & Decorating || 3 weeks
Phase 4: Kitchen, Bath & Flooring || 3 weeks
Phase 5: Exterior/Garden & Snagging || 1 week

Size of the property

Total Area127.8 sqm (1,375 sq ft) ConfidenceHigh (Verified via floorplan)

Conclusion & Recommendation

Detailed Recommendation

This is a solid project for an investor who understands the 'lifestyle' market. The entry price is competitive against the potential ARV, provided the build costs are strictly controlled. The strategy should focus on 'curb appeal' and internal 'homeliness' to attract affluent buyers seeking a secondary or permanent Highland home. Avoid over-complicated structural changes; the current layout is functional. With a 9.8% ROI, this is a viable flip that serves as a hedge against more volatile urban markets. Do not purchase if the negotiation cannot secure the property closer to the £245k mark to increase the safety margin.

Short Recommendation

Recommended. A viable lifestyle-property flip with a 9.8% projected ROI. Focus on high-quality cosmetic finishes to maximize value. Proceed with caution on build costs.