In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
3 bedroom terraced house for sale in 24 Maiden Road, Stratford, E15 4EZ, E15
Address: 24 Maiden Road, Stratford, E15 4EZPrice: £310,0003 Bedroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 30, 2026
ROI: 57.3 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: TerracedCouncil Tax Band: CSize: 645 sq ft / 60 m²Risk: LowProject Time: 10 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

Comprehensive analysis for the property at 24 Maiden Road, Stratford, E15 4EZ. This property represents a classic "doer-upper" in a high-growth area, perfect for a value-add flip strategy.

Executive Summary

Purchase Price
£310,000
Estimated Refurb
£45,000
ARV (Resale)
£585,000
Gross Profit
£209,275
ROI
57.1%

This 3-bedroom terraced property is a prime flip candidate. With a guide price of £310,000, it is undervalued compared to the surrounding market where fully renovated 3-bed terraces trade between £550,000 and £600,000. By executing a high-quality, full-scale refurbishment, the property can reach a post-refurbishment value (ARV) of £585,000. Leveraging first-time buyer status (avoiding Stamp Duty), this project yields a compelling ROI of 57.1%.

Market Analysis & ARV

The Stratford (E15) market remains robust due to proximity to the Olympic Park, Westfield, and excellent transport links. Comparable sales demonstrate that local homes with high-end finishes achieve significant premiums. We estimate an ARV of £585,000, which is conservative given recent sales of similar size and condition in the street.

MetricValue
Estimated Resale Value (ARV)£585,000
Confidence LevelHigh (Strong local comp data)
Estimated Time to Sell3-4 Months

Financials & ROI

Total Investment Cost

Purchase Price£310,000
Refurbishment£45,000
Stamp Duty (FTB Relief)£0
Solicitors£2,000
Bank Fee (3% of Mortgage)£9,300
Holding Costs (Interest @1%)£0
Total Outlay£366,300

Exit Snapshot

ARV£585,000
Sales Agent Fees£8,775
Total Project Cost£366,300
Gross Profit£209,925
ROI57.3%

*Financial Note: Calculations based on total project cost including purchase, refurbishment, legal, and bank fees.

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

This property is being sold at auction, which is a strong signal of a motivated seller seeking a quick, guaranteed exit rather than testing the open market.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: 35 / 100 – Low Risk

The primary risks here are unforeseen structural issues (typical of old terraces) and cost overruns. However, the high profit margin provides a significant buffer for contingency.

Potential for Additional Bedroom

The layout offers strong potential for a loft conversion, which is standard practice in this area to add substantial value (loft bedrooms often add £30k-£50k in value).

Certainty of Fitting80% Estimated Value Added£40,000 Estimated Cost£30,000

Recommendation: Attempt this only if the initial renovation goes smoothly and budget permits. Otherwise, stick to the main 3-bed refurbishment to ensure a rapid flip.

Negotiation Strategy

As this is an auction property, "negotiation" is strictly about bidding strategy. Do not let emotion dictate the price.

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Type: Pragmatic Mid-Range (Professional, clean finish for resale).

Refurbishment Breakdown

Full Rewire & Heating£10,000
Kitchen (New Fittings)£8,000
Bathroom (Full New)£5,000
Plastering & Decorating£8,000
Flooring Throughout£5,000
Garden Clearance£2,000
Windows/Doors/Curb Appeal£4,000
General Contingency£3,000
Total Estimated Cost£45,000

Shopping List

Contractor Tasks

Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 10 || Months: 2.5

Phase 1: Strip-out & First Fix (Elec/Plumb) || 3 weeks
Phase 2: Plastering & Second Fix || 3 weeks
Phase 3: Kitchen/Bath/Flooring || 2 weeks
Phase 4: Painting, Doors & Garden || 2 weeks

Size of the Property

Total Floor AreaApprox. 645 sq ft (60 sqm)

Conclusion & Recommendation

Short Recommendation

Strongly recommended. The property is a classic value-add project with excellent margins (57.3% ROI). Prioritize the full strip-out to address the poor condition, focusing on kitchen and bathroom quality to achieve the £585k ARV.

Detailed Recommendation

This asset is an ideal target for a professional flip. The "G" rating on the EPC suggests significant neglect, which is actually an asset for a developer—it allows for a complete modernization that appeals to young professionals and families priced out of Central London but looking for transport connectivity.

The financials are robust. Even after factoring in acquisition, full renovation, financing, and exit costs, the projected profit is approximately £209,925. The key to success is strict budget control on the refurbishment. Do not overspend on high-end luxury finishes; target "modern, clean, and durable."

The auction format allows for a quick acquisition, provided the bidding does not exceed your ceiling. Focus on the cosmetic appeal of the front facade and the garden, as these are critical for the "curb appeal" and quick sale in this bracket. This is not an investment to hold; it is a rapid deployment of capital with a clear exit strategy.