In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
3 bedroom terraced house for sale in 42 James Avenue, Dagenham, London, RM8 1LJ, RM8
Address: 42 James Avenue, Dagenham, London, RM8 1LJPrice: £250,0003 Bedroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 24, 2026
ROI: 39.3 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: TerracedSize: 950 sq ft / 88 m²Risk: MediumProject Time: 16 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

Comprehensive analysis of 42 James Avenue, Dagenham, identifying significant potential for a value-add flip strategy.

Executive summary

Purchase Price
£250,000
Total Investment
£308,650
ARV
£430,000
Gross Profit
£121,350
ROI
39.3%

This property is a prime candidate for a "fix-and-flip" strategy. Priced at an aggressive £250k entry point, the house requires a full cosmetic and structural overhaul. By investing ~£27,500, the property can be repositioned to align with the 75th percentile of local comparable sales. Financials assume a First-time buyer model, utilizing a £40k down payment, with financing costs calculated at a 1% rate and a 3% bank fee on the mortgage.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

Based on extensive analysis of nearby sold properties, including similar 3-bed terraced houses in the RM8 postcode (many of which traded between £400k-£450k in late 2025/early 2026), we estimate a post-refurbishment market value (ARV) of £430,000. The property currently lacks a fitted kitchen and shows signs of significant neglect, which depresses its current value but provides the necessary "meat on the bone" for a flip. The refurbishment will target a clean, modern finish to appeal to residential buyers. The refurb adds value by transforming a derelict unit into a "turnkey" family home, significantly increasing market desirability and valuation relative to the current unmodernized, damp-affected state.

Financials & ROI

Total Investment Cost

Purchase Price£250,000
Stamp Duty (Surcharge)£7,500
Refurbishment Costs£27,500
Legals & Surveyors£2,500
Financing Costs£14,700
Selling Fees (Agent)£6,450
Total Investment Cost£308,650

Profitability

ARV£430,000
Total Outlay£308,650
Gross Profit£121,350
Return on Investment (ROI)39.3%

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

This is a clear case of a motivated seller, evidenced by the "Auction Sale" listing type. Such properties are often sold to clear estates, resolve debt, or liquidate assets quickly, explaining the below-market guide price.

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk Level

Risk Level: 40 / 100

Risk Level Explanation

The risk is moderate. The main hazards are hidden structural issues common in unmodernized auction properties (e.g., wiring, hidden damp). However, the margin of safety provided by the £250k entry price is substantial, mitigating the risk of negative returns.

Property Characteristics & Risks

Potential for Additional Bedroom

Attempting to add a 4th bedroom is not recommended for this flip strategy.

Certainty1% (Very low) Estimated Cost£30,000+ (Loft conversion) Riskiness95 (High risk of overspending)

Negotiation Strategy

Negotiation at auction is primarily about setting your maximum bid. Do not get caught in the emotion of the room.

MethodPotential
Damp/Structural condition (Use as justification to keep bid low)90
Pre-auction offer (Submit early to avoid auction)75
Complete lack of kitchen/modern amenities85

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Damp Proofing & Plastering£7,000
Kitchen (Fitted)£6,000
Bathroom Suite£3,500
Flooring & Carpets£3,000
Decorating & Painting£3,000
Garden/Exterior£2,000
Electric/Plumbing Fixes£3,000
Total Refurbishment Cost£27,500

Refurbishment Shopping List

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 16 || Months: 4

Phase 1: Clear/Strip/Damp Remediation || 4 weeks
Phase 2: First Fix (Elec/Plumb) || 3 weeks
Phase 3: Plastering/Walls || 3 weeks
Phase 4: Second Fix/Finishings || 6 weeks

Size of the Property

Estimated Size950 sq ft (88 sqm) ConfidenceHigh (Typical of area/type)

Conclusion & Recommendation

Detailed Recommendation

This is a solid, albeit classic, developer flip. The property is currently in a state that deters general retail buyers, which is exactly where your profit lies. The "Damp" visible in the images is the highest priority; the moisture damage in the bedroom and kitchen area suggests either structural water ingress or long-term condensation issues. Ensure a structural surveyor visits before the auction. If the structural integrity is sound, the ROI of 39.3% is excellent for a 4-month project. Focus your budget on high-impact areas: a clean kitchen and crisp, neutral paint job will sell this house. Do not overspend on high-end appliances; keep the finish clean and durable.

Short Recommendation

Strongly Recommended. Excellent flip potential. Focus entirely on damp remediation and cosmetic updates. Stick to your budget of £27.5k and hold your maximum bid firm.