In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
Festival Avenue, Shipley BD18, 2 bed terraced house for sale, £135,000 - Zoopla
Address: Festival Avenue, Shipley BD18Price: £135,0002 Bedroom(s)1 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 13, 2026
ROI: 10.5 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: TerracedEPC band: DCouncil Tax Band: ASize: 780 sq ft / 72 m²Risk: LowProject Time: 3 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

Investment appraisal for Festival Avenue, Shipley BD18. This analysis targets a "Flip" strategy, optimizing for a first-time buyer profile.

Executive summary

Purchase Price
£135,000
Total Investment
£147,000
Estimated ARV
£165,000
Gross Profit
£15,500
ROI
10.5%

The property is presented in "walk-in" condition. Because it lacks significant structural defects, the flip strategy here is "Staging & Cosmetic Polish." By enhancing the curb appeal and interior aesthetics to appeal to first-time buyers, we can achieve an ARV of £165,000. The projected ROI of 10.5% is modest but stable given the property's turn-key nature.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

The Shipley BD18 market for 2-bed terraces is active. Similar properties (postcode proximity) have sold recently between £130k and £175k. Given the property is already in "tastefully presented" condition, massive value-add isn't required. Instead, we target the upper quartile of recent sales by maximizing presentation. The proposed refurbishment focuses on "dressing" the property to secure a quick sale at £165,000. Confidence: High, as the property requires no major structural investment.

Financials & ROI

Costs

Purchase Price£135,000
Solicitors£1,500
Surveyor£500
Refurb Budget£8,000
Mortgage Interest£2,000
Total Investment£147,000

Exit

ARV£165,000
Agent Fees£2,500
Gross Profit£15,500
ROI (%)10.5%

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The property is listed as "tastefully presented," suggesting a seller who maintains the home well. There are no obvious signs of distress, but as it is a standard terrace in a competitive price bracket, speed of sale is likely a priority. We can use the "First-time buyer" positioning to negotiate a slightly lower entry price.

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk Level

Risk Level: 30 / 100 – Low

Risk Level Explanation

The property is in good condition, minimizing the risk of "hidden" structural costs. The main risk is market saturation—if too many similar 2-bed terraces hit the market, the ARV may be capped. Sticking to a budget is vital.

Property Characteristics & Risks

Potential for Additional Bedroom

Certainty: 1%. The layout does not naturally support a 3rd bedroom without a costly loft conversion or full extension, which would likely exceed the budget and not add sufficient value to justify the expenditure in this price bracket.

Negotiation Strategy

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Deep Clean & Staging£1,500 (Importance: 10)
Curb Appeal (Front Garden)£1,000 (Importance: 8)
Painting & Decorating£2,500 (Importance: 9)
Flooring Touch-ups£1,000 (Importance: 7)
Lighting & Fixtures£1,000 (Importance: 7)
Garden Maintenance£1,000 (Importance: 6)
Total Overall Cost£8,000

Refurbishment Shopping List

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 3 || Months: 0.75

Phase 1: Procurement & Deep Clean || 1 week
Phase 2: Painting & Decorating || 1 week
Phase 3: Staging & Curb Appeal || 1 week

Size of the Property

Estimated: 780 sq ft (72 sqm). Based on comparable 2-bed terraced housing in the BD18 postcode area. Confidence: High.

Conclusion & Recommendation

Short Recommendation

Proceed with caution. The property is safe and low risk, but profit margins are thin. Purchase only if you can secure a price closer to £125k–£130k to widen the margin.

Detailed Recommendation

This is a "light-touch" flip. Because the property is already in good condition, we are selling "lifestyle" rather than fixing problems. With an investment cost of £147,000 and an ARV of £165,000, the 10.5% ROI is acceptable for a low-risk, short-term project. Ensure the buyer is a first-time buyer to capitalize on their ability to move without a chain, which helps maintain the tight 3-week refurbishment timeline. Do not over-spend on renovations; keep it to cosmetic improvements only.