In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
Lindsay Drive, Abingdon OX14, 2 bed terraced house for sale, £290,000 - Zoopla
Address: Lindsay Drive, Abingdon OX14Price: £290,0002 Bedroom(s)1 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 22, 2026
ROI: 5.3 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: TerracedEPC band: CCouncil Tax Band: CSize: 672 sq ft / 52 m²Risk: ModerateProject Time: 4 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

Strategic evaluation of 71 Lindsay Drive, Abingdon. This property is analyzed specifically for a high-turnover flip strategy.

Executive summary

Purchase Price
£290,000
Total Investment
£318,100
Estimated ARV
£335,000
Gross Profit
£16,900
ROI
5.3%

The property at 71 Lindsay Drive is a well-presented 2-bed terraced home. With an entry price of £290,000 and an estimated ARV of £335,000, the margin is tight. We assume a First-Time Buyer status which eliminates Stamp Duty, significantly improving viability. The flip strategy must be execution-focused: cosmetic upgrades only to ensure minimal holding time. We advise caution; while profitable, it is a low-yield project.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

Using local comparable sales (including recent transactions in OX14 2RT ranging from £285k to £337k), we set the realistic ARV at £335,000. The Peachcroft development remains popular with commuters. Refurbishment adds value by creating a "turn-key" environment that appeals to the active first-time buyer market in Abingdon. Justification: Standardize interior finish, maximize light, and improve curb appeal to command the upper quartile of recent sales data.

Financials & ROI

Total Investment Cost

Purchase Price£290,000
Refurbishment Budget£15,000
Bank Fee (3% of £250k)£7,500
Solicitors (Buy/Sell)£3,000
Surveyor£600
Holding/Holding Costs£2,000
Total£318,100

Exit Snapshot

ARV£335,000
Agent Fees (1.5%)£5,025
Net Proceeds£329,975
Gross Profit£16,900

Note: Calculation assumes 40% equity (£40k/£290k), with mortgage terms applied at 1% interest rate for the duration of the 4-month renovation.

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The property is listed as "no onward chain." This is a strong indicator of a motivated seller, likely looking for a quick exit rather than chasing the absolute ceiling price. This provides significant leverage for negotiation.

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk Level

45 / 100 – Moderate Risk

Risk Level Explanation

The primary risk is the tight margin. Any major unforeseen structural issue or a cooling in the Abingdon market will erode the 5.3% ROI. Renovations must stay strictly on budget.

Property Characteristics & Risks

Potential for Additional Bedroom

Certainty: 1% (Impossible without structural extension/loft conversion). The floor plan is compact (62 sqm). Loft conversion is unlikely to be cost-effective given the ceiling price for 2-beds in this area. Do not attempt.

Negotiation Strategy

ItemPrice Down PotentialProbability
No Onward Chain / Quick Exit£5,000 - £10,00085
Lean-to repair required£2,000 - £3,00060
General cosmetic refresh budget£3,00070

Focus negotiation on the age of the kitchen and the potential damp/insulation issues in the lean-to area seen in the photographs.

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Kitchen Refresh (Doors/Handles)£2,500
Painting & Decorating£3,500
Flooring (LVT/Carpet)£3,000
Bathroom Vanity & Fixtures£1,500
Garden/Curb Appeal£1,500
Lighting & Hardware£1,000
Waste Removal/Cleaning£2,000
Total Overall Cost£15,000

Refurbishment Shopping List

Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 4 || Months: 1

Phase 1: Planning & Procurement || 1 week

Phase 2: Decorating & Flooring || 1.5 weeks

Phase 3: Kitchen/Bath/Exterior || 1.5 weeks

Size of the property

Area62.40 sqm (672 sq ft) ConfidenceHigh (from floor plan)

Conclusion & Recommendation

Detailed Recommendation

This is a safe, albeit low-margin, project. The property is structurally sound (based on visual inspection of the brickwork and general photos). The "no onward chain" status is your strongest tool. Focus entirely on a "staged" look: maximize the wood flooring, paint walls white, and keep the kitchen functional rather than replacing it. Do not overspend on the kitchen carcass—just reface the doors and change the handles. Your success depends on hitting the £15k budget and moving the property in under 4 months to minimize mortgage interest impacts. If you can negotiate the purchase price down by even £5k, your ROI will jump significantly.

Short Recommendation

Proceed with caution. The project is viable as a conservative, low-risk flip for a first-time buyer with no stamp duty. Keep renovation costs strictly to cosmetic improvements to protect the 5.3% ROI.