In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
Linburn Road, Erskine PA8, 5 bed detached house for sale, £400,000 - Zoopla
Address: Linburn Road, Erskine PA8Price: £400,0005 Bedroom(s)3 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 21, 2026
ROI: 10 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: DetachedCouncil Tax Band: FSize: 2194 sq ft / 203.8 m²Risk: ModerateProject Time: 8 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

This report analyzes the 5-bedroom detached property at Linburn Road, Erskine, PA8. The analysis assumes a first-time buyer profile with a £40,000 down payment, a 3% bank fee, and a 1% interest rate on mortgage funding. The property is a viable flip candidate *only if* purchased below asking price.

Executive summary

Negotiated Purchase
£360,000
Total Invested
£409,150
ARV (Resale)
£450,000
Gross Profit
£40,850
ROI
10.0%

The property is a well-maintained, large detached family home. While the asking price is £400,000, local comps suggest limited appreciation at that entry point. A successful flip requires negotiating the purchase price down to £360,000. With a target resale of £450,000 after a £25,000 strategic refurbishment, the project yields a 10.0% ROI. At full asking price, the margin evaporates. This is a moderate-risk opportunity requiring disciplined negotiation.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

Based on comparable detached sales in Erskine and the PA8 postcode (similar 4-5 bed detached properties trading between £360k-£450k), the 75th percentile ceiling for this property in renovated condition is £450,000. The property currently suffers from dated "busy" decor (e.g., dark feature walls, heavy furniture). A neutral, light-filled aesthetic will significantly widen the buyer pool. The kitchen and bathroom spaces are functional but would benefit from cosmetic upgrades (new cabinet doors, lighting, and hardware) to command the top end of the market valuations.

Financials & ROI

Upfront Costs

Negotiated Purchase Price£360,000
LBTT (Scotland Tax)£9,350
Refurbishment Budget£25,000
Solicitors£2,000
Survey/Misc£1,600
Bank Fee (3% of £320k)£9,600
Holding Costs (Mortgage 1%)£1,600
Total Investment Cost£409,150

Exit Snapshot

Estimated ARV£450,000
Sales Agent Fees (1.5%)£6,750
Gross Profit£40,850

Market Trends & Price Appreciation

Detached housing in Renfrewshire remains stable, with high demand for family-sized accommodation. The property's size (over 2,100 sq ft) and garden are major assets, provided the interior presentation matches the price point.

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

No clear signs of distress (e.g., long listing history). The property is presented as a high-quality family home. Negotiation must be based on "fixing" the interior design gap rather than seller desperation. The "not tested" services disclaimer is a standard lever to request a homebuyer survey and potential price adjustment.

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk Level

Risk Level: 55 / 100 – Moderate

Risk Level Explanation

The primary risk is market ceiling stagnation. If the property does not reach the £450k ARV due to local market saturation, the thin margins will be eroded. The 3% bank fee and holding costs significantly weigh on the ROI, necessitating a quick turnaround (under 6 months).

Property Characteristics & Risks

Potential for Additional Bedroom

Certainty: 1%. The property already features 5 bedrooms. Reconfiguring to add a 6th would likely compromise the utility of existing large rooms and is unlikely to add value proportional to the cost of construction. Not recommended.

Negotiation Strategy

Request deduction for interior decor refresh£15,000 (Prob: 85)
Offer based on "not tested" services/survey£10,000 (Prob: 70)
Benchmark vs lower-priced 4-bed comps£15,000 (Prob: 60)

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Kitchen Refresh (Doors/Lighting)£6,000
Painting & Decorating£5,000
Flooring (LVT/Carpet)£6,000
Garden/Curb Appeal£4,000
Bathroom Refresh/Tiling£3,000
Misc/Contingency£1,000
Total Refurb Cost£25,000

Refurbishment Shopping List

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 8 || Months: 2

Phase 1: Procurement & Decor Prep — 2 weeks
Phase 2: Kitchen & Bathroom Refresh — 3 weeks
Phase 3: Flooring & Landscaping — 3 weeks

Size of the property

Approximately 2,194 sq ft (203.8 sqm). High confidence based on floor plan data.

Conclusion & Recommendation

Short Recommendation

Proceed with a caution: Negotiate the purchase price to £360,000. Do not buy at asking price. Focus on high-impact cosmetic staging to reach the £450,000 ARV.

Detailed Recommendation

The property is fundamentally sound, but the purchase price of £400,000 leaves no room for error in a flipping strategy. Our financial modeling (including LBTT, 3% bank fees, and holding costs) shows that acquiring the property at the asking price yields a negligible return. However, given that similar 4-5 bed detached properties in the region are trading at lower values, there is a strong argument for a "fair market" offer closer to £360,000. The property does not require structural overhaul, only a comprehensive internal refresh to modernize the current dark and heavy aesthetic. If you can secure this price reduction, the project becomes a solid 10.0% ROI play. If the seller is rigid on price, walk away; there is insufficient margin to absorb market fluctuation risks. Prioritize the kerb appeal and kitchen refresh, as these are the primary drivers of value in this bracket.