In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
3 bedroom terraced house for sale in 44 Earlesmere Avenue, Doncaster, South Yorkshire DN4 0QE, DN4
Address: 44 Earlesmere Avenue, Doncaster, South Yorkshire DN4 0QEPrice: £20,0003 Bedroom(s)1 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 18, 2026
ROI: 57.1 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: TerracedSize: 1098 sq ft / 102 m²Risk: Medium-HighProject Time: 10 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

Comprehensive analysis of 44 Earlesmere Avenue, Doncaster, DN4 0QE for a potential flip project.

Executive summary

Entry Price (Est)
£30,000
Refurb Cost
£40,000
ARV
£120,000
Gross Profit
£43,600
ROI
57.1%

This is a classic "heavy-lift" auction flip. The property is currently in a state of disrepair but offers significant margin due to low entry. With a total project cost of £76,400 (including acquisition, fees, refurb, and finance) and a target ARV of £120,000, the project yields a robust 57.1% ROI. Recommended for experienced flippers who can manage a full renovation project.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

The property is a 3-bed terrace requiring extensive internal work. Comps in the DN4 0QE area indicate that fully renovated 3-bed terraces sell consistently between £110,000 and £130,000. Using a conservative approach, £120,000 is a realistic 75th-percentile ARV. The refurbishment must include full damp treatment, rewiring, heating installation, new kitchen/bathroom, and complete cosmetic renewal to achieve this price point. Quality finish is key to competing with nearby stock.

Financials & ROI

Buyer persona: First-time buyer investor. Down payment: £40,000. Interest Rate: 1%. Bank Fee: 3%. All figures include stamp duty, solicitor costs, surveyor fees, and agent sales commissions.

Total Investment Cost

Purchase Price (Est)£30,000
Refurbishment£40,000
Fees (Admin/Legal/Survey)£4,400
Finance Costs (6 mo)£2,000
Total Project Cost£76,400

Exit Profitability

ARV£120,000
Total Project Cost£76,400
Gross Profit£43,600

ROI = (Gross Profit £43,600 ÷ Total Project Cost £76,400) = 57.1%.

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

This is an auction listing with a very low guide price, indicating a highly motivated seller (likely an estate or investor exiting). It is a "blank canvas," which is jargon for "needs full work," presenting a perfect opportunity for a value-add flip.

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk Level

Risk Level: 45 / 100

Risk Level Explanation

The risk is moderate-to-high due to the condition. Damp, structural uncertainty (from photos showing peeling walls in living/dining areas), and the unknown state of utilities are the primary risks. If structural issues are discovered, the budget will balloon. Avoid if you cannot handle a project requiring structural/damp intervention.

Property Characteristics & Risks

Potential for Additional Bedroom

The floor plan is standard. A loft conversion could potentially add a 4th bedroom, but it is high risk and likely expensive. Current ROI is better served by perfecting the existing 3 bedrooms. Certainty: 1%. Not recommended.

Negotiation Strategy

This is an auction property. Negotiation happens via bid strategy (setting a hard ceiling) and legal pack due diligence. Assess "Damp" on all walls visible in the lounge and kitchen images to lower the valuation or influence your maximum bid.

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Full Rewire & Heating£8,000
Kitchen & Bathroom£10,000
Plastering & Damp Proofing£7,000
Decorating & Flooring£6,000
Exterior/Garden/Curb Appeal£4,000
Labour (Outsourced)£5,000
Total Overall Cost£40,000

Refurbishment Shopping List

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 10 || Months: 2.5

Phase 1: Demolition & Damp proofing || 2 weeks
Phase 2: 1st Fix (Electrics/Plumbing) || 2 weeks
Phase 3: Plastering || 2 weeks
Phase 4: 2nd Fix (Kitchen/Bath/Heating) || 2 weeks
Phase 5: Decorating & Snagging || 2 weeks

Size of the property

Total size: ~1,098 sq. ft. (102 sqm). Confidence: 95% (verified by floorplan).

Conclusion & Recommendation

Detailed Recommendation

The property is a classic distressed asset. The low guide price is the main draw. However, investors must budget for a full "back to brick" renovation. The damp shown in the imagery (lounge, dining, kitchen) is common for this age of terrace and must be addressed properly. Do not cut corners here. Once renovated, the property fits the "starter home" buyer demographic perfectly, which is active in the Doncaster market. If you can secure this under £40k, the project is a very strong buy with an estimated 57.1% ROI. Proceed with caution on building/structural surveys before exchange.

Short Recommendation

Strong Buy for experienced flippers. Excellent 57.1% ROI potential if acquisition remains below £40k. Requires significant capital and project management for full renovation.