In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
46 Farm Road, Oldbury B68, 3 bed terraced house for sale, £39,000 - Zoopla
Address: 46 Farm Road, Oldbury B68Price: £39,0003 Bedroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 19, 2026
ROI: 12.9 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: TerracedSize: 890 sq ft / 82.7 m²Risk: MediumProject Time: 12 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

Investment appraisal for 46 Farm Road, Oldbury, B68 8RD. This property represents a classic "buy-low, refurb, sell-high" auction opportunity requiring significant capital deployment but offering solid margin potential.

Executive summary

Est. Purchase Price
£140,000
Refurb Budget
£40,000
ARV
£210,000
Gross Profit
£24,000
ROI
12.9%

This is a classic auction project. While the guide price is £39,000, we must be pragmatic and budget for a final hammer price closer to £140,000 to remain competitive. The property is a standard 3-bed terrace requiring extensive modernization. The projected 12.9% ROI is solid for a short-term flip if renovation costs are strictly controlled.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

The B68 postcode demonstrates steady demand for refurbished 3-bedroom terraces. Comps in the area, such as 68 Mushroom Hall Road (£170k, 3-bed) and 127 Hill Top Road (£182k, 4-bed, sold recently), suggest that a fully renovated 3-bed semi/terrace in this locality captures between £190k-£220k. By targeting a 75th percentile finish—modern kitchen, new bathroom suite, updated flooring, and full redecoration—an ARV of £210,000 is realistic and achievable. The refurb adds value by moving the property from "uninhabitable/auction fodder" to "turn-key ready," which appeals to the primary buyer demographic: young families and first-time buyers.

Financials & ROI

Total Investment

Purchase Price£140,000
Refurbishment£40,000
Solicitors/Survey£2,500
Bank Fee (3%)£3,000
Mortgage Interest£500
Total Project Cost£186,000

Returns

Resale Value (ARV)£210,000
Total Cost£186,000
Gross Profit£24,000
ROI Percentage12.9%

*Financial assumptions: First-time buyer status applied. £40,000 down payment used. Loan amount: £100,000. Interest rate 1%. 3% bank fee on loan. Additional Estimated Costs: Agent Sales Fee £3,150.

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

This is a clear, motivated, urgent sale via auction. The seller has listed it with a low guide price to ensure rapid disposal. The "vacant possession" and "block viewing" policy are classic signals of an executor sale or a portfolio disposal looking for a clean break. The urgency is confirmed by the 14 May auction date.

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk Level

Risk Level: 45 / 100

Risk Level Explanation

Risk is moderate. The main danger is "Auction Fever," where bidders overpay. If you exceed the £150k purchase mark, your margins erode quickly. The property condition requires a full strip-out; hidden structural issues (common in these older terraces) could balloon the refurbishment budget.

Property Characteristics & Risks

Potential for Additional Bedroom

Certainty: 1%. The current layout is a standard 3-bed. Adding a 4th bedroom would require a loft conversion or a significant rear extension, which would likely exceed the budget for a quick flip and might be structurally complex. Not recommended for this specific project.

Negotiation Strategy

Negotiation at auction is primarily about setting your walk-away price.

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Kitchen (New/Fit)£8,000 (Importance: 10)
Bathroom (Modernise)£5,000 (Importance: 9)
Rewiring/Electric£4,000 (Importance: 9)
Plastering/Skimming£6,000 (Importance: 8)
Flooring£4,000 (Importance: 7)
Painting/Decor£3,000 (Importance: 7)
Garden/Curb Appeal£3,000 (Importance: 6)
General Repairs£7,000 (Importance: 8)
Overall Cost£40,000

Refurbishment Type: Pragmatic Mid-Range. We are not aiming for luxury, just clean, modern, and high-quality presentation.

Refurbishment Shopping List

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 12 || Months: 3

Phase 1: Clear out & Demo || 1 week
Phase 2: First Fix (Electric/Plumbing) || 3 weeks
Phase 3: Plastering || 2 weeks
Phase 4: Second Fix & Flooring || 3 weeks
Phase 5: Finish & Staging || 3 weeks

Size of the property

Gross Floor Area890 sq ft (82.7 sqm) Confidence LevelHigh (from floor plan)

Conclusion & Recommendation

Detailed Recommendation

46 Farm Road is a viable flip project provided the purchase price is disciplined. The property is clearly in need of a full cosmetic and functional overhaul, which limits competition from retail buyers who are often afraid of such projects. Your advantage is speed and ability to execute a high-standard renovation. With a budget of £40k, focus heavily on the kitchen, bathroom, and neutral, high-quality decor to ensure rapid re-sale. Do not over-spend on non-essential structural changes. The 12.9% ROI is acceptable given the low barrier to entry for this specific project type. If the bidding surpasses £150,000, walk away; the numbers no longer justify the risk.

Short Recommendation

Proceed with caution. A solid project for an experienced flipper. Bid up to £140,000; anything higher significantly diminishes the ROI. Focus on a quick, clean cosmetic refurb yielding a 12.9% ROI.