In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
Flat 3, 16, Laichpark Loan, Edinburgh EH14, 1 bed flat for sale, £125,000 - Zoopla
Address: Flat 3, 16, Laichpark Loan, Edinburgh EH14Price: £125,0001 Bedroom(s)1 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 15, 2026
ROI: 13.8 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: FlatCouncil Tax Band: ASize: 450 sq ft / 41.8 m²Risk: ModerateProject Time: 4 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

Analysis for: Flat 3, 16, Laichpark Loan, Edinburgh EH14. This report evaluates the feasibility of an auction-based flip strategy, excluding rental income considerations.

Executive Summary

Purchase Price
£125,000
Total Project Cost
£140,600
ARV
£160,000
Gross Profit
£19,400
ROI
13.8%

The property is a classic 1-bedroom flat in a popular Edinburgh rental district. While currently tenanted, for a flip strategy, we must secure vacant possession. The entry price is competitive. With a focused £12,000 refurbishment, the property aligns with modern buyer expectations, achieving an estimated 13.8% ROI.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

Nearby market activity for 1-bedroom flats confirms demand in the £150k–£170k range for modernized units. Sold evidence such as Flat 5, 3 Hutchison Loan sold for £165,200, which is in close proximity, sets a strong benchmark. By updating the kitchen, bathroom, and flooring, we position this unit at the 75th percentile of the local market, making an ARV of £160,000 a realistic, achievable target. The refurb adds value by moving the property from "dated/tenanted condition" to "turnkey/ready-to-move-in," which is highly valued by first-time buyers.

Financials & ROI

Using a First-time buyer profile with a £40,000 down payment, we leverage low interest rates to manage holding costs. Our calculation: Gross Profit (£19,400) ÷ Total Project Cost (£140,600) = 13.8% ROI.

Cost CategoryEstimated Cost
Purchase Price£125,000
Stamp Duty (LBTT)£0 (Thresholds apply)
Solicitors & Legal£1,500
Refurbishment Budget£12,000
Mortgage Interest (Holding)£1,500
Surveyor Report£600
Total Project Cost£140,600

Market Trends & Price Appreciation

The Slateford/EH14 area benefits from strong transport links to Edinburgh city centre. Price growth is steady, and supply of entry-level 1-bed flats remains constrained, supporting rapid exit liquidity.

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The listing features as an auction lot, which is a clear signal of a motivated seller. They are seeking a quick disposal (likely a landlord exiting the market or an estate sale). This allows for aggressive negotiation on the guide price.

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk Level

Risk Level: 45 / 100 – Moderate

Risk Level Explanation

This is a moderate-risk flip. The primary risks are the auction mechanism (speed of purchase) and the requirement for vacant possession if currently tenanted. It is not high-risk because the location has strong resale liquidity.

Property Characteristics & Risks

Potential for Additional Bedroom

1% Certainty. The footprint is too small for a functional 2-bedroom conversion. Attempting this would compromise the living space significantly and likely fail planning/building standards. Do not attempt.

Negotiation Strategy

Negotiation is focused on the auction guide price and the "as-is" condition.

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Kitchen Refresh£3,500
Bathroom Refresh£3,000
Flooring£2,000
Decorating£2,500
General Repairs£1,000
Total£12,000

Refurbishment Shopping List

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 4 || Months: 1

Phase 1: Clearance & Prep || 1 week
Phase 2: Kitchen & Bath Install || 2 weeks
Phase 3: Finishing & Flooring || 1 week

Size of the Property

Estimated SizeApprox. 450 sq ft (41.8 sqm) ConfidenceHigh (typical for 1-bed flats in EH14)

Conclusion & Recommendation

Short Recommendation

Proceed with caution. The deal is viable if purchased at guide price. Achieve a 13.8% ROI by focusing on high-impact refurbishment. Ensure vacant possession is guaranteed before exchange.

Detailed Recommendation

This property represents a solid, low-to-medium risk flip. The primary objective is to acquire the unit below the £125k guide price. Given the high demand for starter flats in the EH14 area, the exit strategy is strong. Focus on a high-impact, low-cost refresh: neutral decor, new flooring, and a modern kitchen upgrade. Do not over-invest in structural changes. With a total project cost of £140,600, achieving a 13.8% ROI is realistic. Ensure your solicitors perform thorough due diligence regarding the tenancy, as the property must be sold vacant for this flip strategy to succeed.