In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
3 bedroom property for sale in Church Street, Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd, LL48
Address: Church Street, Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd, LL48Price: £75,0003 Bedroom(s)1 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 19, 2026
ROI: 49.5 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: Not SpecifiedCouncil Tax Band: BSize: 1035 sq ft / 96.2 m²Risk: MediumProject Time: 10 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

This report analyzes the property at Church Street, Penrhyndeudraeth, LL48. With a guide price of £75,000, this is a classic "project" property. Given the buyer is a first-time buyer with a £40k down payment, we have modeled this for a professional flip exit strategy.

Executive Summary

Purchase Price
£75,000
Total Investment
£120,425
ARV (Resale)
£180,000
Gross Profit
£59,575
ROI
49.5%

This is a compelling project for a first-time flipper. The property requires a full cosmetic and functional overhaul. The "Modern Method of Auction" status highlights potential urgency. With a 49.5% projected ROI, it is a viable high-return opportunity, provided the renovation budget is strictly managed.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

Based on local comparables in Penrhyndeudraeth (e.g., properties on High Street and Berthen Gron), typical 3-bed semi-detached houses sell in the £170,000–£190,000 range when in good condition. We assume a conservative ARV of £180,000. Refurbishment adds value by addressing the dated kitchen/bathroom and potential damp issues, shifting the property from "unmortgageable/auction project" to "turn-key family home." This appeals to the high local demand for modern family housing.

Financials & ROI

Total Investment Costs

Purchase Price£75,000
Auction Pack & Fee£6,600
Refurbishment Budget£35,000
Solicitors£2,000
Survey & Misc£600
Bank Fee (3% of £35k)£1,050
Holding Interest£175
Total Investment£120,425

Exit Analysis

ARV£180,000
Sales Agent (1.5%)£2,700
Gross Profit£59,575
ROI49.5%

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The property is being sold via the "Modern Method of Auction," which is a strong indicator of a motivated seller seeking a quick, guaranteed sale. There is a high probability of securing this below market value.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: 45 / 100 – Moderate

Risk Level Explanation

The risk is moderate due to the uncertainty inherent in auction properties (hidden structural/damp issues). However, the price point offers a significant safety margin. Proceed with caution on building surveys.

Property Characteristics & Risks

Potential for Additional Bedroom

The floorplan indicates a 4th room (currently labeled Storage/Bedroom 4). With minor changes, this is a 4-bedroom property. Certainty: 99%. We recommend staging this clearly as a bedroom to increase the ARV by approximately £10k.

Estimated Add Cost£1,500 (Carpentry/Decor) Risk5 (Low)

Negotiation Strategy

StrategyProb (1-99)
Pre-auction offer to avoid bidding war85
Leverage "Damp" visible in kitchen/bathroom photos75

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Full Kitchen Install£8,000
Modern Bathroom£5,000
Flooring (Entire House)£5,000
Electrical/Plumbing Checks£4,000
Decorating (Labor & Materials)£6,000
Curb Appeal/Garden£3,000
Contingency£4,000
Overall Cost£35,000

Refurbishment Shopping List

Contractor Tasks

Strip Out£1,500
Plastering/Skimming£2,500
Kitchen Fitting£2,000
Bathroom Fitting£1,500
Electrical Rewire/Certification£3,000
Plumbing/Heating£2,500
Painting/Decorating£2,500
Flooring Install£1,000
Waste Disposal£800
Exterior Repairs£1,200
General Carpentry£1,500
Deep Clean£500

Refurbishment Timeline

Weeks: 10 || Months: 2.5

Phase 1: Strip Out & Structural Survey || 1 week
Phase 2: First Fix (Elec/Plumb) || 3 weeks
Phase 3: Plastering/Decorating || 2 weeks
Phase 4: Kitchen/Bath Fit || 2 weeks
Phase 5: Flooring & Finishing || 2 weeks

Size of the Property

Approximately 1,035 sq. ft. (96.2 sq. m). Confidence: High (per floor plan).

Conclusion & Recommendation

Detailed Recommendation

This property represents a solid project for a first-time investor. While auction properties carry risks, the entry price of £75,000 provides a massive buffer. Even with a significant £35,000 renovation budget, the projected 49.5% ROI is excellent. The key to success here is rigid cost control during the renovation—do not overspend on high-end finishes; stick to a clean, neutral, modern finish that appeals to first-time buyers in the area. Focus on the 4th bedroom/storage room transformation to maximize property footprint value.

Short Recommendation

Strong Buy. This is a classic "value-add" project. The ROI is robust at 49.5%. Conduct a thorough survey to rule out major structural issues, then execute a standard modern refurbishment.