In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
Larch Avenue, Chard, Somerset TA20, 2 bed detached bungalow for sale, £290,000 - Zoopla
Address: Larch Avenue, Chard, Somerset TA20Price: £290,0002 Bedroom(s)1 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 27, 2026
ROI: 7.5 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: DetachedEPC band: DCouncil Tax Band: DSize: 1048 sq ft / 97.4 m²Risk: ModerateProject Time: 6 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

This report analyzes the flip potential of Larch Avenue, Chard, Somerset. The property is a well-maintained 2-bedroom detached bungalow. With a pragmatic refurbishment, there is moderate potential for capital appreciation.

Executive Summary

Target Purchase
£275,000
Est. Refurb
£12,000
ARV
£335,000
Gross Profit
£23,500
ROI
7.5%

The Larch Avenue property presents a viable "light-touch" flip opportunity. The bungalow structure is sound, but the interior is dated. By focusing on cosmetic upgrades, we can position this property at the higher end of the 2-bedroom detached bungalow market in Chard. The ROI of 7.5% is achievable if acquisition costs are controlled.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

Based on comparable sales in the TA20 postcode, specifically recent sales of 2 and 3-bedroom detached homes (e.g., Zylpha at £375k, various 3-bed detached selling for £300k-£350k), the local market shows strong demand for well-presented, detached bungalows. Currently listed at £290k, the property has room to reach an ARV of £335,000 following a modernization program. This ARV reflects the 75th percentile of local detached properties. Value is added by replacing the dated decor, updating the kitchen cabinetry, and improving curb appeal, which directly targets the downsizing demographic prevalent in Chard.

MetricValue
Target Acquisition Price£275,000
Estimated ARV£335,000
Refurbishment Budget£12,000

Financials & ROI

As a First-time buyer, you benefit from specific entry conditions; however, for this flip analysis, we calculate based on the total cost basis to ensure profitability. Financing at a 1% interest rate with a £40,000 down payment helps manage cash flow, though the 3% bank fee should be factored into overall project liquidity.

Total Investment Cost

Target Purchase£275,000
SDLT (Investor Rate)£12,000
Refurbishment£12,000
Legal & Survey£2,500
Holding Costs (6mo)£5,000
Selling Fees£5,000
Total Investment Cost£311,500

Return Metrics

ARV (Resale)£335,000
Total Cost£311,500
Gross Profit£23,500
ROI7.5%

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The listing mentions "No onward chain," which is a classic indicator of a motivated seller, likely looking for a quick, hassle-free transaction. This is your primary leverage point.

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk Level

Risk Level: 40 / 100 – Moderate

Risk Level Explanation

The risk is primarily tied to market liquidity in the £300k+ bracket for 2-bed bungalows. If the refurbishment doesn't significantly modernise the look and feel, days-on-market could increase, eroding holding profits. Property is stable, but not a "high-growth" asset.

Potential for Additional Bedroom

Converting the roof void to a bedroom is possible (certainty: 20%). However, given the existing bungalow footprint and roof height, it would be a major structural project requiring dormer windows and staircase installation. Not recommended for a flip due to high costs and potential planning complexity.

Negotiation Strategy

With "No onward chain" and the dated interior, you have a high probability of securing a discount.

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Kitchen Refresh£3,000
Flooring£3,500
Bathroom Refresh£2,000
Painting/Decorating£2,500
Curb Appeal£1,000
Total Cost£12,000

Refurbishment Shopping List

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 6 || Months: 1.5

Phase 1: Clearing & Stripping || 1 week
Phase 2: Kitchen & Bathroom Refresh || 2 weeks
Phase 3: Flooring & Painting || 2 weeks
Phase 4: Final Snagging & Styling || 1 week

Size of the Property

Approximate Size1,048 sq ft (97.4 sq m)

Conclusion & Recommendation

Detailed Recommendation

This is a solid, low-risk project suitable for an investor looking for steady, albeit modest, returns. The "well-presented" nature of the existing home means you are not dealing with structural nightmares. The primary goal is to strip the dated aesthetic and create a crisp, modern "show home" look to appeal to buyers in the Chard area. By negotiating the purchase price closer to £275,000, you insulate yourself against market fluctuations. Avoid over-capitalizing; keep the kitchen and bathroom cosmetic (replacement doors/taps/tiles) rather than full structural renovations. Monitor the market closely, as the higher price bracket in Chard can take longer to sell. If you can acquire this property and execute the light refurbishment within 6 weeks, it is a recommended acquisition.

Short Recommendation

Recommended. A viable light-touch flip. Negotiate hard on price, focus on cosmetic upgrades, and aim for a quick resale to protect margins. ROI is 7.5%.