In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
Ventnor Avenue, Lozells, Birmingham B19, 4 bed terraced house for sale, £210,000 - Zoopla
Address: Ventnor Avenue, Lozells, Birmingham B19Price: £210,0004 Bedroom(s)1 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 30, 2026
ROI: 7.9 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: TerracedCouncil Tax Band: ASize: 1183 sq ft / 109.9 m²Risk: Low to ModerateProject Time: 8 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report: Ventnor Avenue

Comprehensive analysis for the property at Ventnor Avenue, B19 2JG. This 4-bedroom terrace offers potential for a pragmatic flip, provided negotiation tactics leverage the existing "tenant in situ" status and the requirement for cosmetic modernisation.

Executive summary

Purchase Price
£210,000
Refurb Cost
£25,000
ARV (Target)
£265,000
ROI
7.9%

This property is a viable candidate for a cosmetic flip. Given the "tenant in situ" and "no onward chain" signals, the seller is motivated. With a First-time buyer profile and strategic renovation, the property can reach an ARV of £265k. The ROI of 7.9% is moderate; success hinges on acquiring the property at or below the asking price.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

Based on comparable 4-bedroom terraces in the B19/Lozells area, prices have been consistent. Recent sales of similar 4-bed properties show a range between £215,000 and £285,000. Focusing on the 75th percentile of active local market activity, a target sale price of £265,000 is realistic post-refurbishment. The property currently presents as cluttered and dated; a professional, high-standard staging and cosmetic refresh (flooring, painting, kitchen update) will drastically increase its desirability to end-buyers versus the current investment-grade presentation. Refurbishment adds value by creating a "turnkey" home, which is essential to commanding the top end of the valuation bracket in this competitive B19 post-code area.

Financials & ROI

Total Investment Calculation

Purchase Price£210,000
Refurbishment£25,000
Legal & Survey Fees£2,000
Holding Costs (6mo @ 1%)£2,500
Other (Marketing/Fees)£2,500
Total Investment Cost£242,000

Profitability

ARV£265,000
Sales Agent Fees (1.5%)£3,975
Gross Profit£19,025
ROI7.9%

*ROI calculated as Gross Profit (£19,025) ÷ Total Investment Cost (£242,000) × 100.

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The listing features clear signals of a motivated seller. Key indicators:

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk Level

40 / 100 – Low to Moderate Risk

Risk Level Explanation

The primary risk is the local market speed and the potential for a stagnant sales market. However, the property is a standard terrace with strong fundamentals. Refurbishment risks are low as the scope is cosmetic. The "tenant in situ" adds a management risk (eviction timing), but the overall project remains safe if budgets are managed.

Potential for Additional Bedroom

Certainty: 1% (Impossible). The property is already a 4-bedroom house. Reconfiguring for a 5th bedroom would be structurally complex and cost-prohibitive, offering zero return on investment.

RecommendationDo not attempt. Est. CostN/A

Negotiation Strategy

Focus on the "Tenant in Situ" condition as the primary lever.

Refurbishment Plan

Refurb Breakdown

Kitchen Refresh (Doors/Worktop)£6,000
Full Paint & Decor£4,000
Bathroom Upgrade£4,000
Flooring (Carpets/Laminate)£4,000
Garden/Curb Appeal£3,000
Contingency£4,000
Total:£25,000

Shopping List

Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 8 || Months: 2

Phase 1: Clear-out & Prep (Tenant Move-out) || 2 weeks
Phase 2: Plumbing, Electrics, & Kitchen || 2 weeks
Phase 3: Painting & Flooring || 2 weeks
Phase 4: Exterior & Final Staging || 2 weeks

Size of the Property

Approximate Size1,183 sq. ft. (109.9 m²) ConfidenceHigh (Based on Floor Plan)

Conclusion & Recommendation

Detailed Recommendation

This is a standard, low-risk, volume-style flip. The property is currently "tired," which is an advantage for a buyer looking to add value quickly through aesthetics. The B19 market for 4-bedroom terraces is active. By acquiring at £210k (or preferably negotiating down to £195k), you create a solid margin. Ensure your structural survey is thorough given the age and type (terrace), but do not be discouraged by cosmetic datedness. The key to the flip is the "First-time buyer" exit strategy: it needs to look spotless, modern, and light. A grey-and-white colour scheme, replacing the dated kitchen cabinet doors, and deep cleaning the conservatory will make the property pop on Rightmove. Stick to your budget; the profit is in the purchase, not the renovation spend. This is not a "wow" project, but a "meat and potatoes" deal that can provide a steady, albeit modest, return. Given your £40,000 down payment and 3% bank fee, ensure you are leveraging the most efficient financing to keep holding costs minimal.

Short Recommendation

Recommended with caution. The property is a solid flip candidate if acquired at asking price or slightly below. Focus entirely on a cosmetic, high-impact refresh to appeal to first-time buyers. ROI of 7.9% is modest; ensure strict cost control during the 8-week renovation.