In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
Byron Street, Runcorn WA7, 2 bed terraced house for sale, £90,000 - Zoopla
Address: Byron Street, Runcorn WA7Price: £90,0002 Bedroom(s)1 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 29, 2026
ROI: 10.7 %Tenure Type: LEASEHOLD (ASK AGENT)Property Type: TerracedEPC band: ECouncil Tax Band: ASize: 709 sq ft / 66 m²Risk: Low-ModerateProject Time: 6 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

Comprehensive analysis for the property at Byron Street, Runcorn, WA7 5BX. This report evaluates the feasibility of a buy-to-flip strategy based on local market data.

Executive summary

Purchase Price
£90,000
Total Investment
£112,900
ARV (Target)
£125,000
Gross Profit
£12,100
ROI
10.7%

The property represents a low-barrier entry for a first-time buyer investor. While the purchase price is attractive, the profit margin is moderate (10.7% ROI). Success relies on a strict, cost-effective refurbishment and rapid exit. Given the "no onward chain" status, the transaction risk is low, making this a pragmatic, albeit modest, flip opportunity.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

Analysis of local comparables in WA7 indicates that modernized 2-bed terraced houses consistently trade between £120,000 and £130,000. By achieving a high-quality "turn-key" finish, we estimate an achievable resale value (ARV) of £125,000. This is based on the 75th percentile of recent local transactions for similar terraced stock. Refurbishment adds value by removing dated finishes, addressing minor damp indicators (kitchen area), and modernizing the overall aesthetic, which significantly increases desirability for first-time buyers in this segment.

MetricValue
Purchase Price£90,000
Estimated Refurbishment£18,000
Estimated ARV£125,000

Financials & ROI

Total Investment Cost

Purchase Price£90,000
Refurbishment£18,000
Solicitors/Legal£1,500
Surveyor£400
Mortgage Fees (3% on £50k)£1,500
Holding Costs£1,500
Total Cost£112,900

Exit Financials

ARV Sale Price£125,000
Selling Fees (Agent/Legal)£2,500
Net Revenue£122,500
Gross Profit£12,100
ROI10.7%

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The seller is motivated by the "No onward chain" status, which suggests a desire for a quick, hassle-free disposal. The property is currently listed at a price point attractive to investors, suggesting a potential for a slight negotiation, especially given the dated interior which requires capital expenditure.

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk Level

Risk Level: 35 / 100 – Low-Moderate

Risk Level Explanation

The primary risks are budget creep during refurbishment (structural damp checks) and market liquidity at the £125k price point. However, the low entry price and "chain-free" status provide a solid buffer against market volatility.

Property Characteristics & Risks

Potential for Additional Bedroom

Reconfiguration to a 3-bed is not viable. The footprint (709 sq ft) is too small to accommodate a third bedroom without compromising the value of the existing two bedrooms or living space. Attempting this would likely result in an awkward, non-compliant layout.

Certainty of Fitting1% (Impossible) RecommendationDo not attempt

Negotiation Strategy

Focus on the required renovation scope and the "as-is" condition.

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Kitchen (Cabinet doors/Worktop)£4,500
Bathroom Refresh (Suite/Tiles)£3,500
Painting & Decorating (Whole House)£3,000
Flooring (Laminate & Carpet)£2,500
Electric & Lighting Update£1,500
Plumbing/Heating/Damp Remediation£2,000
External/Yard/Misc£1,000
Total Refurbishment Cost£18,000

Refurbishment Shopping List

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 6 || Months: 1.5

Phase 1: Clear out & Strip || 1 week
Phase 2: Plastering/Damp repairs || 1.5 weeks
Phase 3: Kitchen & Bathroom install || 2 weeks
Phase 4: Decorating & Flooring || 1 week
Phase 5: Final Snagging || 0.5 weeks

Size of the property

Approximately 709 sq ft (66 sq m). Confidence: High (per floorplan).

Conclusion & Recommendation

Detailed Recommendation

This property is a viable, low-risk flip for a first-time investor with a modest capital base of £40,000. The total investment cost, including acquisition and refurbishment, is estimated at £112,900. With an exit value of £125,000, the projected gross profit is £12,100, yielding an ROI of 10.7%. The key to profitability is maintaining the refurbishment budget within the £18,000 cap. Focus exclusively on cosmetic upgrades and essential repairs. Avoid structural extensions, as they will erode the thin margins. This is a volume-type investment; speed of execution is critical.

Short Recommendation

Recommended for a quick flip. Low entry price and clear scope for cosmetic value-add. Aim for an £18k budget to achieve an 10.7% ROI. Stay disciplined with costs.