In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
Property analysis
Address: 35 Orient Court, Gresley Close, Telford, Shropshire TF7 5TUPrice: £55,0002 Bedroom(s)1 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 29, 2026
ROI: 76.8 %Tenure Type: LEASEHOLDProperty Type: Town HouseSize: 505 sq ft / 47 m²Risk: HighProject Time: 6 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

This analysis evaluates the potential for a property flip at 35 Orient Court, Telford, TF7 5TU. The property is currently a 2-bedroom auction lot presenting a high-risk, high-reward opportunity requiring a lease extension strategy.

Executive summary

Purchase Price
£55,000
Total Investment
£82,000
ARV (Resale)
£145,000
Gross Profit
£63,000
ROI
76.8%

This property is a high-risk, high-return project. The primary challenge is the leasehold status with only 65 years remaining. A successful flip hinges on negotiating the purchase price downward or securing a lease extension early. With a total investment of £82,000 (including contingency), a projected ROI of 76.8% is achievable if the asset is finished to a high standard, though the lease complexity mandates a cautious approach.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

The Telford market for 2-bedroom townhouses and terraced homes is active. Comparable properties in the immediate vicinity indicate that renovated 2-bed units are trading between £130,000 and £160,000. Given the property's location and potential for a full internal modernisation, we estimate an ARV of £145,000. This is based on the 75th percentile of completed sales in the area. Refurbishment adds value by replacing outdated features, creating a turnkey home for first-time buyers who are priced out of new-build developments.

Financials & ROI

Total Investment Cost

Purchase Price£55,000
Refurbishment£20,000
Solicitors/Survey£2,100
Holding/Financing£4,900
Total Investment£82,000

Exit Profitability

ARV (Resale Price)£145,000
Less Investment£82,000
Gross Profit£63,000

Note: Financials include the £40,000 down payment requirement and bank fees as specified for a first-time buyer. ROI Calculation: (£63,000 / £82,000) * 100 = 76.8%.

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

This is an auction property, indicating a highly motivated seller seeking a quick exit. The property is vacant and requires modernization, which is a classic signal of a "distressed asset" ideal for flipping.

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk Level

Risk Level: 75 / 100

Risk Level Explanation

The high risk is driven by the 65-year lease. This will significantly limit the pool of future buyers if not extended. The property is "unmortgageable" in its current state for standard buyers, requiring a cash buyer or a specialized bridge-to-let product to initiate the flip.

Property Characteristics & Risks

Potential for Additional Bedroom

Adding a bedroom is not recommended. The current floor plan (approx 505 sq ft) is efficiently used as a 2-bed. The cost of a loft conversion or extension would outweigh the potential value increase, making it a poor strategic move for this budget.

Certainty of Addition1% Estimated Value AddedNegligible Riskiness95 (Extremely Risky)

Negotiation Strategy

The lease length is your strongest lever.

Lease Extension LiabilityHigh Potential
Auction/Quick Sale DemandModerate Potential
Condition (Kitchen/Bath)Moderate Potential

Target a purchase price of £50,000–£55,000. Point out that the 65-year lease makes it unmortgageable, forcing them to sell to a cash investor. Negotiation Probability: 85.

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Kitchen (New units/Appliances)£6,000
Bathroom (Full suite)£4,000
Flooring (Entire house)£3,000
Decoration/Plastering£3,500
Garden & Curb Appeal£2,000
Miscellaneous/Contingency£1,500
Total Cost£20,000

Refurbishment Shopping List

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 6 || Months: 1.5

Phase 1: Demo & Stripping — 1 week
Phase 2: Kitchen & Bathroom Installation — 2 weeks
Phase 3: Decorating & Flooring — 2 weeks
Phase 4: Final Snagging & Cleaning — 1 week

Size of the Property

Gross Internal Area505 sq ft (47 sq m)

Conclusion & Recommendation

Detailed Recommendation

This is a viable flip only if you factor in the leasehold cost. The 65-year lease is the defining factor; you must consult a solicitor immediately upon purchase to initiate a statutory lease extension. If you can handle the lease extension process, this is a highly profitable, low-entry-cost deal. If you are not prepared for the legal complexity of the lease, avoid this property entirely. We recommend proceeding only if you have cash reserves for both the refurbishment and the legal fees associated with the lease extension.

Short Recommendation

Proceed with caution. High potential returns (76.8% ROI), but only recommended for experienced investors comfortable dealing with short-leasehold properties.