In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
Brasshouse Lane, Smethwick B66, Land for sale, £90,000 - Zoopla
Address: Brasshouse Lane, Smethwick B66Price: £90,000Analysis Date: Nov 7, 2025
ROI: 60.7 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: OtherCouncil Tax Band: ASize: 2988 sq ft / 277.6 m²Risk: HighProject Time: 21 weeks

Property Investment Analysis Report

This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the development site at Brasshouse Lane, Smethwick B66, focusing on its potential as a land flip opportunity. It evaluates the site's value after obtaining full planning permission, project costs, risks, and the potential return on investment.

Executive Summary

Purchase Price
£90,000
Development Prep Costs
£11,700
ARV (Sale Price w/ Full Planning)
£180,000
Gross Profit
£68,001
ROI
60.7%

This analysis focuses on acquiring the development land at £90,000, incurring approximately £11,700 in costs for obtaining full planning permission and site preparation, and selling it with full planning for an estimated £180,000. This strategy yields a projected ROI of 60.7% within approximately 5-6 months. While the site has Planning in Principle (PIP) for two dwellings, securing full planning is the key value-add for this flip. The risk is assessed as high due to the development lifecycle, planning uncertainties, and market dependency.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Full Planning Permission

The subject property is a freehold parcel of land extending to approximately 277.6 sq. Metres (0.069 acres) with existing Planning in Principle (PIP) for two dwellings. The primary value-add strategy for this flip is to obtain full planning permission, significantly enhancing the site's marketability and value to developers. Based on comparable land sales in the Smethwick area with full planning permission for similar residential developments, we estimate the After Refurbishment Value (ARV) – representing the sale price of the land with full planning – to be approximately £180,000. This uplift is driven by de-risking the project for a builder and providing a clear path to development. The existing PIP provides a strong foundation, but securing full consent removes significant buyer risk. The presence of a large, derelict structure on site necessitates site clearance and could influence planning considerations and costs.

Images show a vacant plot of land with a corrugated structure; no existing habitable property.

Assumptions for ARV:

Financials & ROI

Upfront & Project Costs

Purchase Price£90,000
Stamp Duty Land Tax (SDLT)£0
Auction Reservation Fee (4.5% min £6.6k)£6,600
Buyer Information Pack Fee£349
Solicitors (Purchase)£1,500
Site Survey & Due Diligence£500
Costs to Obtain Full Planning Permission£7,500
Holding Costs (3 months @ 6%)£1,350
Solicitors (Sale)£1,500
Marketing & Sales Agent Fees (1.5% of ARV)£2,700
Total Investment Cost£111,999

Exit (Sale) Snapshot

Estimated Sale Price (ARV)£180,000
Gross Profit£68,001

ROI Calculation: (Gross Profit ÷ Total Investment Cost) × 100 = (£68,001 ÷ £111,999) × 100 = 60.7%

Market Trends & Price Appreciation

The Smethwick area, part of the West Midlands conurbation, benefits from strong transport links and ongoing regeneration initiatives. Demand for development land, particularly with planning permission, is generally robust, driven by housing needs. While precise local land appreciation data is unavailable for this specific plot type, the general trend for well-located development sites with clear potential remains positive, assuming continued economic stability and housing demand. The risk lies in the time taken to secure full planning and potential shifts in market sentiment.

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The property is offered via the Modern Method of Auction (MMOA). This sales method, combined with the "Planning in Principle" status, suggests a motivated seller looking for a swift and certain transaction.

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk Level

Risk Level: 85 / 100 – High

This is a high-risk investment due to the nature of development land and the associated processes. The primary risks revolve around securing full planning permission, potential planning objections, unforeseen site conditions, market demand for the land post-planning, and the strict auction timeline.

Risk Level Explanation

The investment is classified as high risk primarily due to the inherent uncertainties of the planning process and development viability. The 56-day auction completion deadline adds pressure. Market fluctuations for development land can also impact exit strategies. While PIP mitigates some initial risk, full planning is crucial and not guaranteed.

Property Characteristics & Risks

Potential for Additional Bedroom

This task is not applicable to a plot of undeveloped land. The potential for additional bedrooms is defined by the planning permission obtained for the two proposed dwellings.

Certainty of FittingN/A Estimated Value AddedN/A RiskinessN/A

The existing Planning in Principle is for "two dwellings". Any specific number of bedrooms within those dwellings would be part of the full planning application. Adding a "bedroom" to the land itself is not a relevant concept for this analysis.

Negotiation Strategy

Negotiation leverage exists primarily through highlighting the costs and time required to obtain full planning permission independently, and the associated risks. The auction format may limit direct price negotiation post-offer, but early engagement or understanding the seller's absolute minimum could be beneficial.

Costs & Risks of Obtaining Full PlanningPotential Price Down: £10,000 - £20,000 (Probability: 70)
Uncertainty of Full Planning ApprovalPotential Price Down: £5,000 - £15,000 (Probability: 60)
Time to Completion & Market ConditionsPotential Price Down: £3,000 - £8,000 (Probability: 50)
Existing Structure Remediation/RemovalPotential Price Down: £2,000 - £5,000 (Probability: 50)

The presence of the derelict corrugated structure might require significant demolition and site clearance, which is a cost the buyer will incur. This could be a point for negotiation.

Development Preparation Plan

The focus for this flip is to acquire the land with Planning in Principle, secure full planning permission, and then sell the enhanced asset.

Development Preparation Cost Estimate

Architectural Drawings & Design (for Full PP)£3,500
Planning Application Fees£500
Geotechnical & Environmental Surveys£2,000
Structural Engineer Report (for shed removal/site prep)£700
Legal Fees (for planning application support)£1,000
Site Clearance & Remediation (Demolition of shed)£2,500
Marketing Materials (Site analysis, brochure)£1,000
Site Clearance Supervision£300
Contingency (approx. 10%)£1,200
Total Estimated Development Preparation Cost£12,700

Shopping List

Contractor Tasks & Costs

Architectural Designer£3,500
Planning Consultant£1,500
Surveyor (Topo, Geo, Env)£2,000
Structural Engineer£700
Demolition & Clearance Contractor£2,500
Legal Advisor (Planning application)£1,000
Marketing Services (Photo, Brochure)£1,000
Site Clearance Supervision£300
Project Management£1,200
Total Estimated Contractor Costs£12,700

Note: The sum of contractor costs reflects the Development Preparation budget.

Estimated Development Preparation Time

Phase 1: Due Diligence & Appoint Professionals (Architect, Surveyor) — 1 week
Phase 2: Prepare Full Planning Application Drawings & Surveys — 4 weeks
Phase 3: Submit Planning Application & Await Decision — 10 weeks (standard)
Phase 4: Site Clearance & Marketing — 2 weeks
Phase 5: Negotiation & Sale — 4 weeks
Total Estimated Time: Approx. 21 weeks (approx. 5 months)

Size of the Property

Site Area277.6 sq. Metres (0.069 Acres)

Conclusion & Recommendation

Short Version

Recommended with caution. This is a promising land flip opportunity with an estimated ROI of 60.7%. Success hinges on efficiently securing full planning permission and leveraging the auction process.

Detailed Version

The property at Brasshouse Lane, Smethwick B66, represents a strategic land flip opportunity. By investing £90,000 to acquire the site with existing Planning in Principle and subsequently incurring approximately £12,700 in development preparation costs (primarily for full planning permission, surveys, and site clearance), the land can be marketed with significantly enhanced value. An estimated sale price of £180,000 with full planning permission yields a gross profit of £68,001 and an ROI of 60.7% over an estimated 5-month period. The key risks include the planning application process, potential unforeseen site issues, and the tight auction completion deadline. However, the strong projected return and clear value-add strategy make this a compelling, albeit high-risk, investment. Thorough due diligence on the planning process and local demand for development sites is essential.