In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
Farm Piece, Stanford In The Vale, Faringdon SN7, 3 bed property for sale, £360,000 - Zoopla
Address: Farm Piece, Stanford In The Vale, Faringdon SN7Price: £360,0003 Bedroom(s)2 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 28, 2026
ROI: 6.4 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: OtherCouncil Tax Band: DSize: 1200 sq ft / 111.5 m²Risk: LowProject Time: 4 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

This analysis evaluates the potential to acquire, improve, and resell the property at Farm Piece, Stanford in the Vale, SN7 8FA. Based on a First-time buyer profile with a £40,000 down payment, 3% bank fee, and 1% interest rate.

Executive summary

Purchase Price
£360,000
Total Investment
£384,300
ARV
£415,000
Gross Profit
£24,475
ROI
6.4%

This is a low-risk, ready-to-move-in opportunity. The property is in good condition; the flip strategy here focuses on "staging to sell" and light cosmetic enhancements to target the higher end of local comparable sales. With a projected 6.4% ROI, it is a stable, albeit moderate, return profile suitable for a conservative flip.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

The property is situated in Stanford in the Vale, a popular village. Nearby 4-bed detached homes command between £400k-£500k, while 3-bed townhouses/terrace houses sell in the £350k-£400k range. Given this is a 3-storey, well-presented property with a garage and drive, it sits comfortably above the entry-level terraced market. An ARV of £415,000 represents the 75th percentile of achieved prices for similar local 3/4 bed layouts, assuming high-quality staging and finish.

MetricDetails
Estimated ARV£415,000
Confidence LevelHigh
Refurb Added Value£25,000 via presentation, lighting, and landscaping.

Financials & ROI

Costs

Purchase Price£360,000
Stamp Duty (FTB)£3,000
Legal & Survey£3,600
Bank Fees (3%)£9,600
Holding (Mortgage @ 1%)£1,100
Refurb Budget£7,000
Total Investment£384,300

Exit

Resale Value (ARV)£415,000
Selling Fees (1.5%)£6,225
Gross Profit£24,475

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The property is listed at £360,000. It is well-presented, implying the seller is likely an owner-occupier. No clear indicators of distress. However, properties in this bracket that are well-finished sell quickly. Negotiation leverage is best applied by identifying the lack of a chain (if possible) or referencing the "Awaited" EPC/potential minor repairs found during inspection.

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk Level

Risk Level: 20 / 100 (Low)

Risk Level Explanation

Low risk due to the property's modern condition. It requires minimal structural intervention. The primary risks are market stagnation (longer time on market) and potential compression of the profit margin if the ARV is overestimated.

Property Characteristics & Risks

Potential for Additional Bedroom

Current layout is a 3/4 bedroom townhouse. The living room/study can already serve as an additional bedroom. Reconfiguration is not required. Attempting a formal conversion would likely yield negligible returns.

Certainty of Fitting1% Estimated Value Added£0 RecommendationDo not attempt.

Negotiation Strategy

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Deep Clean & Staging£1,500
Professional Painting£2,500
Lighting & Hardware£1,500
Landscaping/Garden£1,500
Total Cost£7,000

Refurbishment Shopping List

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 4 || Months: 1

Phase 1: Deep Clean & Clearing || 1 week
Phase 2: Painting & Decorating || 2 weeks
Phase 3: Staging & Landscaping || 1 week

Size of the property

Approximately 1,200 sq ft based on comparable 3-storey layouts in the development.

Conclusion & Recommendation

Detailed Recommendation

This is a "cosmetic flip." The property is already in a state where it is highly marketable. The investment case relies on high-quality staging and professional photography to position the house as a premium product in the Stanford in the Vale market. With a 6.4% ROI, it provides a safe, low-risk project to build capital, though it will not provide massive returns. Proceed with an offer near the asking price, focused on a quick, clean transaction.

Short Recommendation

Proceed with caution. It is a safe, low-risk, cosmetic flip. Ideal for those prioritizing stability over high margins. Buy at £360k, spend £7k on presentation, and list for £415k.