In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
4 bedroom detached house for sale in Headingley Road, Retford, DN22
Address: Headingley Road, RetfordPrice: £330,0004 Bedroom(s)3 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Oct 29, 2025
ROI: 14.6 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: DetachedCouncil Tax Band: ESize: 1699 sq ft / 158 m²Risk: HighProject Time: 6 weeks

Property Investment Analysis Report

This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the property at 17 Headingley Road, Retford, DN22 7EE, focusing on its flip potential. The analysis includes market valuation, refurbishment strategies, risk assessment, and financial projections.

Executive Summary

Purchase Price
£330,000
Estimated Refurb
£20,000
ARV (Resale)
£425,000
Gross Profit
£54,095
ROI
14.6%

This 4-bedroom detached property in Retford presents a moderate flip opportunity. With an estimated refurbishment cost of £20,000 and a projected After Repair Value (ARV) of £425,000, the estimated gross profit is £54,095, yielding an ROI of 14.6%. The property is well-presented, requiring cosmetic updates to maximise market appeal. While achievable, the ROI is sensitive to purchase price, refurbishment costs, and the speed of sale.

Market Analysis & ARV

The property is a well-maintained, three-storey, 4-bedroom detached house in a desirable area of Retford. It benefits from an integral garage, driveway parking, and a landscaped rear garden. Its proximity to amenities and Retford train station enhances its appeal. The current condition suggests a need for cosmetic upgrades to achieve its maximum resale value. The refurbishment plan focuses on enhancing aesthetics and modernising key areas like the kitchen and bathrooms. Based on recent sales of comparable 4-bedroom detached properties in the DN22 postcode, and considering the proposed refurbishment, an After Repair Value (ARV) of £425,000 is estimated. This valuation is supported by properties selling in the £350,000 to £490,000 range, assuming successful execution of the cosmetic works and favourable market timing. The EPC rating of C (79) is adequate and indicates reasonable energy efficiency.

MetricValue
Purchase Price£330,000
Estimated Refurbishment Cost£20,000
Estimated Resale Value (ARV)£425,000
Confidence LevelMedium
Estimated Holding Period6 Months

Financials & ROI

Upfront & Renovation Costs

Purchase Price£330,000
Stamp Duty (SDLT)£4,000
Refurbishment Budget£20,000
Solicitors (Buy & Sell)£3,000
Surveyor Report£600
Total Investment Cost£363,600

Exit (Sale) Snapshot

Estimated Resale Value (ARV)£425,000
Agent Fees (1.5% of ARV)£6,375
Holding Costs (6 mo @ 6% on £231k loan)£6,930
Gross Profit£54,095
ROI
14.6%

The projected ROI of 14.6% is calculated based on an estimated total investment cost of £363,600 and a gross profit of £54,095. This calculation includes purchase price, Stamp Duty Land Tax (SDLT), refurbishment costs, legal fees for both purchase and sale, a surveyor's report, agent's commission on sale, and estimated holding costs for a 6-month period at a 6% interest rate on a 70% Loan-to-Value mortgage (£231,000 loan). These figures highlight the importance of controlling refurbishment expenditure and achieving the target ARV efficiently.

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The property listing is presented professionally with standard marketing language. There are no overt indications of distress, such as a significantly reduced price, extended time on the market, or urgent sale phrasing. This suggests a seller looking for market value rather than a quick, distressed sale.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: 70 / 100 – High

This property is classified as high risk due to a combination of factors. While the ARV uplift is achievable, the profit margin is moderate and heavily dependent on executing the refurbishment within budget and timeframe. Potential risks include:

Potential for Additional Bedroom

The property is a three-storey house with four bedrooms. While there is a landing area on the second floor, creating a fifth bedroom would likely require significant structural alterations, such as installing a dormer window or major reconfiguration of the existing layout. Such works would be costly and time-consuming, significantly impacting the profitability of a flip strategy.

Certainty of Fitting≈ 10% (without extensive structural work) Estimated Value Added£15,000 - £25,000 (highly speculative) Rough Cost Estimate£20,000 - £40,000+

Recommendation: Not recommended for a flip project. The cost and complexity far outweigh the potential value addition, making it financially unviable for this strategy.

Negotiation Strategy

Cost of Refurbishment Needed£10,000 - £20,000 (Probability: 70%)
Conservative ARV Estimate£5,000 - £10,000 (Probability: 60%)
General Market Conditions£2,000 - £5,000 (Probability: 40%)

Negotiate based on the identified cosmetic refurbishment costs (£20,000) required to achieve the target ARV. Highlight that the asking price, while within the market range, does not account for the necessary investment to achieve higher sale values. A conservative ARV estimate, supported by comparable sales, can be used to justify a lower offer. Leverage any potential for a quicker sale if the vendor has time constraints.

Refurbishment Plan

The refurbishment will focus on cosmetic enhancements to maximise buyer appeal and facilitate a swift sale at the target ARV. Key areas include updating decor, refreshing kitchen and bathroom finishes, and improving curb appeal.

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Decorating (Paint & Prep)£4,000
Flooring (Carpets & LVT)£3,000
Kitchen Refresh (Cabinets, Worktops, Backsplash)£5,000
Bathroom Refresh (Sanitaryware, Taps, Tiles)£5,000
Curb Appeal (Exterior Paint, Garden Tidy)£1,500
Lighting Fixtures£1,000
Snagging & Minor Repairs£500
Total Estimated Refurbishment Cost£20,000

Shopping List

Contractor Tasks & Costs

Painter & Decorator£4,000
Kitchen Installation/Refresh Labour£4,000
Bathroom Fitters£4,000
Flooring Installation£2,000
Landscaping & Exterior Tidy£1,500
Electrician (Lighting)£500
Minor Plastering/Skimming£500
Carpentry (Repairs)£500
Professional Cleaning£500
Waste Removal£500
Project Management & Supervision£1,000
Total Labour & Services£19,000

Refurbishment Time

Phase 1: Planning, Permits & Material Sourcing — 1 week
Phase 2: Decorating & Flooring Installation — 2 weeks
Phase 3: Kitchen & Bathroom Refurbishment — 2 weeks
Phase 4: Exterior Works, Snagging & Final Clean — 1 week
Total Estimated Time: 6 Weeks (≈ 1.5 Months)

Size of the Property

Total Floor AreaApprox. 1699 sq ft (158 m²)

Conclusion & Recommendation

Short Recommendation

Proceed with caution. The property offers a moderate flip opportunity with a projected ROI of 14.6%. Success hinges on precise cost control and achieving the target ARV within 6 months.

Detailed Recommendation

The property at 17 Headingley Road presents a viable, though not exceptional, flip opportunity. The asking price of £330,000, combined with a £20,000 refurbishment budget, positions the total investment at approximately £363,600. Achieving an ARV of £425,000 yields a gross profit of £54,095, resulting in a projected ROI of 14.6%. This assumes a swift execution of cosmetic upgrades, efficient cost management, and a timely sale. The market analysis indicates that comparable 4-bedroom detached properties command prices that support this ARV. However, the risk level is rated as high (70/100) due to the reliance on market conditions, potential for cost overruns, and significant transaction costs impacting net profit. There is limited potential for adding further value through structural changes like additional bedrooms. Due diligence on comparable sales and a robust project management plan are essential for success. Investors comfortable with moderate risk and proficient in executing cosmetic renovations efficiently should consider this opportunity, but it does not represent a 'no-brainer' deal.