In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
2 bedroom apartment, Water Lane, Holbeck, Leeds
Address: Water Lane, Holbeck, LeedsPrice: £200,0002 Bedroom(s)2 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Oct 3, 2026
ROI: 7.4 %Tenure Type: LEASEHOLDProperty Type: ApartmentSize: 692 sq ft / 64.3 m²Risk: MediumProject Time: 4 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

Comprehensive deal sourcing and financial evaluation for property investment opportunity at Bridgewater Place, 1 Water Lane, Holbeck, Leeds, LS11 5DR. Evaluated strictly under a FLIP investment strategy for a First-Time Buyer profile.

Executive summary

Purchase Price
£200,000
Estimated Refurb
£8,000
ARV (Resale)
£235,000
Gross Profit
£15,825
ROI
7.4%

This report evaluates the acquisition of a 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom apartment in the prestigious Bridgewater Place development, Leeds city centre. Operating under a FLIP strategy for a First-Time Buyer with a 25% deposit (£50,000), a mortgage arrangement fee of £1,500, and an assumed interest rate of 5.5%, the project yields a projected Gross Profit of £15,825 and an ROI of 7.4%. The property benefits from strong city-centre demand and requires only a light cosmetic refresh.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

Predicting the realistic After Repair Value (ARV) requires careful calibration against recent comparable evidence in the LS11 and surrounding city-centre postcodes. Rather than relying on peak developer asking prices or highest recorded outliers, we have targeted the 75th percentile of achieved and guide prices for comparable two-bedroom, two-bathroom apartments within immediate proximity. Nearby transactions such as units at Ironworks (£310,000), Candle House (£245,000), and surrounding Water Lane developments establish a robust benchmark. Adjusting for size (692 sq ft) and leasehold status, the realistic conservative ARV is established at £235,000. The proposed refurbishment scope directly enhances market value by rectifying tenant wear-and-tear, upgrading surface finishes in the open-plan kitchen/living area, modernising bathroom vanities and fixtures, and implementing professional property staging. In a competitive urban market dominated by first-time buyers and professional occupiers, pristine presentation commands premium pricing and accelerates time-to-sale, effectively justifying the targeted uplift.

Financials & ROI

Acquisition & Upfront Costs

Purchase Price£200,000
Stamp Duty (First-Time Buyer Relief)£0
Refurbishment Budget£8,000
Solicitor Fees (Buy & Sell)£2,000
Surveyor Report£400
Mortgage Arrangement Fee£1,500
Mortgage Interest (4 mos @ 5.5%)£2,750
Total Investment Cost£214,650

Exit & Profit Snapshot

Estimated Resale Value (ARV)£235,000
Sales Agent & Marketing (1.5%)£3,525
Total Project Costs£219,175
Gross Profit£15,825
Projected ROI7.4%

Market Trends & Price Appreciation

Leeds city centre continues to experience robust demand for high-density residential apartments, supported by excellent transport links via Leeds Station (0.2 miles) and ongoing commercial regeneration around the South Bank. Capital growth for centrally located 2-bed properties remains stable, providing a favorable backdrop for a short-term flip strategy.

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The property is currently marketed with a tenant in situ achieving £1,600 pcm. The vendor's willingness to sell with an existing tenancy or transition to vacant possession suggests potential motivation to release capital from their investment portfolio, creating room for strategic negotiation.

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk Level

Risk Level: 45 / 100 – Moderate Risk

Risk Level Explanation

Rated 45 out of 100, this opportunity presents moderate risk. While leasehold service charges (£3,200/year) and ground rent (£370/year) add ongoing holding cost burdens during renovation, strong transport links, realistic margin assumptions, and a clear exit strategy mitigate potential downside risks.

Property Characteristics & Risks

Potential for Additional Bedroom

Certainty of Fitting1% (Impossible) Estimated Value Added£0 Riskiness95 – Extremely Risky

It is impossible to add an additional bedroom. The property is a 692 sq ft two-bedroom apartment featuring an open-plan kitchen/living/dining configuration. Reconfiguring internal walls to create a third bedroom would destroy the functional layout and market appeal, rendering the attempt unviable.

Negotiation Strategy

Achieving a successful price reduction is supported by several concrete leverage points:

Annual Service Charge Burden (£3,200/yr) & Ground Rent£5,000 (Prob: 75)
Tenant In Situ Transition & Void Period Risk£4,000 (Prob: 70)
Leasehold Management Pack & Compliance Costs£2,000 (Prob: 65)

Inspection Note: Visual inspection of the kitchen photograph and the bedroom photograph reveals clean, modern surfaces with no visible damp, structural cracking, or deferred maintenance issues, confirming that refurbishment can be kept strictly cosmetic.

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

AreaImportance (1-10)DescriptionCost
Kitchen Refresh7Hardware updates, splashback polish, appliance check£1,500
Bathroom Updates8New vanities, taps, and silicone sealing (2 bathrooms)£2,000
Decorating9Full interior painting (walls, ceilings, woodwork)£1,800
Flooring6Laminate flooring renewal and carpet refresh£1,500
Lighting & Fixtures5Modern LED downlights and socket faceplates£1,200
Total Estimated Refurbishment Cost (overallCost)£8,000

Refurbishment Shopping List

Worker Tasks & Costs

Interior Painting & Decorating£1,800
Kitchen Fitout & Hardware Installation£1,200
Bathroom Plumbing & Vanity Fitting£1,500
Flooring Installation & Prep£1,000
Electrical Fixture Upgrades£800
Professional Property Staging£600
Rubbish Clearance & Waste Removal£300
End-of-Works Deep Clean£400
Minor Carpentry & Door Adjustments£400

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 4 || Months: 1
Phase 1: Procurement & Tenant Handover || 1 weeks
Phase 2: Painting, Decorating & Electrical || 1.5 weeks
Phase 3: Kitchen & Bathroom Updates || 1 week
Phase 4: Flooring, Staging & Final Clean || 0.5 weeks

Size of the property

Gross Internal Area692 sq ft (64.3 sqm) Confidence LevelHigh (Derived from official floor plan)

Conclusion & Recommendation

Detailed Recommendation

The property at Bridgewater Place represents a viable, moderate-risk FLIP opportunity tailored for a first-time buyer investor entering the Leeds urban market. With a purchase price of £200,000, the deal benefits from zero Stamp Duty liability under first-time buyer relief regulations. Capital requirements include a 25% deposit of £50,000, mortgage arrangement fees of £1,500, solicitor fees of £2,000, a surveyor report costing £400, and projected mortgage interest repayments of £2,750 over a 4-month holding period.

The physical asset is in good condition, requiring only an £8,000 targeted cosmetic refurbishment covering kitchen hardware, bathroom vanity updates, fresh emulsion, and modern flooring. Professional staging will elevate the property's presentation to capture maximum interest from urban professionals. Achieving the projected After Repair Value (ARV) of £235,000 is fully supported by robust local comparables in the immediate LS11 postcode, such as recent transactions at Ironworks and Candle House. After accounting for sales agent and marketing fees of £3,525, the project generates a Gross Profit of £15,825, translating to an attractive ROI of 7.4%.

Key operational risks, such as ongoing annual service charges (£3,200) and ground rent (£370), are effectively managed through a disciplined 4-month project timeline, ensuring rapid exit execution. Negotiation efforts should target the service charge burden and tenant handover timeline to secure a slight discount on the asking price, further enhancing profit margins. Overall, this opportunity combines low structural risk with a healthy return profile and is strongly recommended for execution.

Short Recommendation

Recommended for FLIP. Purchase at £200,000, invest £8,000 in cosmetic updates, and exit at £235,000. Generates a gross profit of £15,825 and an ROI of 7.4% over a 4-month timeline. Zero Stamp Duty for first-time buyers maximizes capital efficiency.