In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
3 bedroom semi-detached house, Burnton Place, New Cumnock, Cumnock
Address: Burnton Place, New Cumnock, CumnockPrice: £65,0003 Bedroom(s)1 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Jul 13, 2026
ROI: 28.8 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: Semi DetachedCouncil Tax Band: ASize: 1066 sq ft / 99 m²Risk: Low to ModerateProject Time: 4 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

Comprehensive flip analysis for 31 Burnton Place, KA18 4EL. This analysis is prepared for user: michal.gorski.84@gmail.com, focusing on ROI and value-add potential.

Executive summary

Purchase Price
£65,000
Total Investment
£81,500
ARV (Estimated)
£105,000
Gross Profit
£23,500
ROI
28.8%

This property represents a solid "Buy, Renovate, Sell" opportunity. With a low entry point of £65,000 and an estimated ARV of £105,000, the project offers a healthy margin. The property requires cosmetic updates to align with local sales benchmarks. Risks are managed through controlled refurbishment costs. Recommended for experienced flippers.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

The property at 31 Burnton Place is a semi-detached house in New Cumnock. Local sold data indicates strong activity for 3-bedroom semi-detached homes in the £90k–£120k range. By refreshing the interiors and enhancing the curb appeal, we align the property with the 75th percentile of recent local transactions. The refurb adds value by moving the property from a "dated" state to "move-in ready," which appeals to the primary buyer demographic: young families and first-time buyers in Ayrshire. This allows us to command a premium over the current entry-level price.

MetricValue
Estimated ARV (75th Percentile)£105,000
Confidence LevelHigh (Strong local data)
Refurb Added ValueEstimated £28,000–£35,000

Financials & ROI

Costs

Purchase Price£65,000
Refurb Budget£12,000
Legal/Stamp Duty/Surveys£2,500
Holding Costs (3 months)£2,000
Total Investment Cost£81,500

Exit

ARV£105,000
Sales Agent Fees (1.5%)£1,575
Gross Profit£23,500

ROI Calculation: (£23,500 ÷ £81,500) × 100 = 28.8%

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The seller is listing at £65,000, which is competitively priced relative to local sales history. The property is vacant and "ready to move in" as per listing language, yet it retains dated features (flooring/decor) that suggest a potential for quick exit by the current owner. No obvious signs of distress, but the aggressive pricing suggests motivation for a swift sale.

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk Level

Risk Level: 35 / 100 – Low to Moderate

Risk Level Explanation

The primary risk is regional liquidity—New Cumnock properties can take longer to sell. However, at this price point, it is highly affordable for the local market. The limited structural risk (roof is new) mitigates the biggest potential cost overrun.

Property Characteristics & Risks

Potential for Additional Bedroom

Adding a bedroom is not recommended. The footprint is 1,066 sq ft, and the current layout is optimized for the semi-detached configuration. Attempting to force a 4th room would result in small, unmarketable "box" rooms.

Certainty of Fitting1% Estimated Value Added£0 (Negative impact on layout) RecommendationDo not attempt

Negotiation Strategy

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Kitchen Refresh (Doors/Worktops)£2,500 (Importance: 9)
Painting & Decorating (Whole House)£2,000 (Importance: 10)
New Flooring (Laminate/Carpet)£3,000 (Importance: 8)
Garden Clearance/Landscaping£1,500 (Importance: 7)
Lighting & Fixtures£500 (Importance: 6)
General Handyman Repairs£2,500 (Importance: 7)
Overall Refurbishment Cost£12,000

Refurbishment Type: Pragmatic/Cosmetic Refresh

Refurbishment Shopping List

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 4 || Months: 1

Phase 1: Clearance & Cleaning || 1 week
Phase 2: Plaster repair & Painting || 1 week
Phase 3: Flooring & Kitchen fitting || 1.5 weeks
Phase 4: Landscaping & Final Staging || 0.5 weeks

Size of the Property

Approximate Size1,066 sq ft (99 sqm)

Conclusion & Recommendation

Detailed Recommendation

This project in New Cumnock represents a textbook "Flip" strategy for the current market. The low acquisition cost of £65,000 creates a significant cushion against market fluctuations. By targeting a total investment of £81,500, we maintain a healthy profit margin of £23,500, yielding a 28.8% ROI.

The property is inherently sound (confirmed by the new roof), which allows us to focus 100% of the £12,000 budget on "buyer psychology"—the visual appeal. The kitchen is functional but dated; a simple door replacement and modern hardware will provide a "high-end" look at a fraction of the cost. The flooring is the biggest lever: removing old carpets and installing consistent, modern laminate throughout the ground floor will unify the space and make the 1,066 sq ft footprint feel significantly larger.

The garden currently shows signs of neglect (visible in photos), which is a "low-hanging fruit" opportunity. Clearing this area will drastically improve the first impression for potential buyers (curb appeal).

Regarding exit strategy: Given the area, we should aim for a "fast-sale" price point. While the ARV is £105,000, pricing the property slightly under market (e.g., £99,950) could incite competitive bidding or a rapid cash offer, which is crucial for maximizing ROI by minimizing holding costs (mortgage interest, council tax, utilities). Do not over-leverage the property; cash purchase or heavy deposit is advised to maximize the actual cash-in-pocket return. Avoid complex structural changes; keep the scope strictly cosmetic.

Short Recommendation

Strongly Recommended. This is an excellent, low-risk entry-level flip. With a manageable £12,000 renovation budget, you can transform the property into a turnkey home for first-time buyers. The projected 28.8% ROI is attractive and highly achievable provided you maintain strict cost control on the cosmetics and do not overspend on the kitchen.