In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
Fore Street, Aveton Gifford TQ7, 4 bed terraced house for sale, £320,000 - Zoopla
Address: Fore Street, Aveton Gifford TQ7Price: £320,0004 Bedroom(s)1 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 14, 2026
ROI: 15.3 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: TerracedEPC band: FCouncil Tax Band: CSize: 1405 sq ft / 131 m²Risk: ModerateProject Time: 12 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report: Fore Street, Aveton Gifford

Comprehensive analysis of the 4-bed cottage in Aveton Gifford. Focused on full renovation to uplift property standards and target the 75th percentile market value for local similar properties.

Executive Summary

This property is a prime "heavy lift" renovation project. With an EPC rating of F and dated interiors, it offers a significant opportunity to add value through modernization. We are analyzing this from a "First-time buyer" perspective with a £40,000 down payment. The strategy involves a comprehensive refurbishment to reach the 75th percentile of local house prices. At a projected 15.3% ROI, this is a viable but intensive flip project requiring disciplined cost control.

Purchase Price
£320,000
Total Project Cost
£403,300
ARV
£465,000
Gross Profit
£61,700
ROI
15.3%

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

The property is located in Aveton Gifford (TQ7). Market analysis of similar 4-bed terraced/cottage properties nearby shows a strong ceiling for renovated character homes. The property is currently in poor condition (EPC F, dated finishes). By stripping out the old, improving the thermal efficiency (critical for the EPC rating), and modernizing the kitchen and bathroom, we can reach an ARV of £465,000. This is based on the 75th percentile of recent local sales for comparable 4-bed character homes, which frequently trade between £425k-£500k depending on finish. The size (1405 sq ft) is a significant asset that will attract families.

Financials & ROI

Cost CategoryEstimated Cost
Purchase Price£320,000
Refurbishment Budget£65,000
Acquisition & Finance Fees£18,300
Total Project Cost£403,300
After Refurbishment Value (ARV)£465,000
Gross Profit£61,700
ROI Percentage15.3%

Note: Additional costs such as Sales Agent Fees (approx. £6,975) should be considered within the final exit strategy.

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The property has been in the same family for 90 years. This is a classic "estate sale" scenario. The lack of interior updates over decades suggests the executors are likely looking for a straightforward, chain-free buyer. This significantly increases the probability of negotiating the price down from the initial asking price.

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk Level

Risk Level: 60 / 100 (Moderate)

Risk Level Explanation

The primary risk is the "EPC F" rating. This implies significant underlying issues with insulation, heating, and likely damp. The scope of work is "heavy," not just cosmetic. Cost overruns in structural repairs or damp remediation could eat into the 15.3% ROI. High energy bills and outdated systems will deter many buyers unless fully rectified.

Potential for Additional Bedroom

Certainty: 30%. The current floor plan shows a "Store Room" and "Utility" area on the ground floor. It is potentially possible to convert the large Store Room into an annex or bedroom if planning permits, but given the existing 4-bed count, the value added by a 5th bedroom may be offset by the loss of garden store utility and high costs. Not recommended.

Negotiation Strategy

Use the following points to drive the price down, aiming for a discount of £15k-£20k:

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Type: Pragmatic Heavy-Renovation

AreaCostImportance
Insulation & Heating (EPC fix)£15,00010
Kitchen£12,0009
Bathroom£7,0009
Plastering & Decoration£10,0008
Flooring (Full house)£6,0007
Curb Appeal/External£5,0006
Electrical/Plumbing£5,0008
Waste/Labour/Misc£5,0008
Total£65,000-

Refurbishment Shopping List

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 12 || Months: 3

Phase 1: Strip-out & Damp Treatment || 2 weeks
Phase 2: First Fix (Heating, Electrics, Plaster) || 4 weeks
Phase 3: Kitchen, Bathroom & Second Fix || 4 weeks
Phase 4: Flooring, Decor & Snagging || 2 weeks

Size of the Property

Gross Internal Area1,405 sq ft (131 sqm)

Conclusion & Recommendation

Detailed Recommendation

This is a solid, albeit intensive, investment project. The "EPC F" rating acts as a significant barrier to entry for standard owner-occupiers, which is where your opportunity lies. By securing a discount through negotiation and systematically upgrading the property's efficiency and aesthetic, you are creating an asset that fits the 4-bedroom family home bracket—a high-demand segment. Ensure you account for the 1% interest rate and bank fees in your holding costs. Do not underestimate the damp remediation and the electrical system overhaul. If you can control the renovation costs to the £65k budget, you have a solid 15.3% ROI. It is recommended to proceed with an offer of £300k to start negotiations.

Short Recommendation

Proceed with caution. The property requires significant renovation (EPC F) but the size and potential ARV justify the effort. Negotiate hard based on the energy efficiency and condition, aiming for a 15.3% ROI.