In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
2 bedroom detached house
Address: Muirfield, Redhouse, Swindon, SN25Price: £180,0002 Bedroom(s)1 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Jul 20, 2026
ROI: 6.1 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: Semi DetachedSize: 750 sq ft / 70 m²Risk: MediumProject Time: 4 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

Investment Opportunity Analysis for SN25 2DD. Strategic Flip Analysis focused on maximizing capital gains through cosmetic renovation.

Executive Summary

Purchase Price
£180,000
Estimated Refurb
£13,000
ARV (Resale)
£220,000
Gross Profit
£12,700
ROI
6.1%

This 2-bed coach house offers a modest flip opportunity. While the entry point is attractive, the property type (coach house) has inherent limitations regarding buyer appeal (no private garden/shared footprint). With a focused cosmetic refresh, we aim for an exit value of £220,000. Current market conditions and comparables suggest a 6.1% ROI is achievable if purchase costs are tightly controlled.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

After a comprehensive analysis of the SN25 2DD area, the estimated resale value is capped at £220,000. While some 3-bed semi-detached properties in the wider postcode sell for £300k+, the subject property is a "coach house"—typically a 2-bed unit with shared access/garage constraints, placing it in a different bracket. Renovating the interior to a "show home" standard (neutral, high-contrast, modern lighting) is critical to capturing the 75th percentile of value for this specific property type. The current kitchen and bathroom are serviceable, but to achieve the target ARV, we must elevate the aesthetic to attract first-time buyers who prioritize move-in readiness over space.

MetricDetails
ARV£220,000
Confidence LevelHigh
Refurb ImpactModernizes appeal, removes "lived-in" fatigue

Financials & ROI

Total Investment

Purchase Price£180,000
Stamp Duty (est)£7,000
Refurbishment£13,000
Legal/Survey/Misc£2,500
Holding Costs/Mortgage£1,500
Total Cost Basis£207,300

Exit Financials

ARV£220,000
Agent Fees (1.5%)£3,300
Gross Profit£12,700

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The property appears to be an standard market listing with no immediate signs of severe distress. However, properties of this type in the SN25 area can sometimes sit on the market longer if they do not appeal to first-time buyers. We should look for opportunities to negotiate based on the lack of private outdoor space and the inherent limitations of the coach-house layout.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: 60 / 100 – Moderate

The primary risk is the "Coach House" stigma—buyers often prefer houses with private gardens. The property is also compact. Over-investing in the refurb will quickly erode the 6.1% margin. We must adhere strictly to the budget.

Potential for Additional Bedroom

Recommendation: Do not attempt.

Certainty1% (Impossible) ReasoningStructural footprint is limited to above the garage. No extension potential. Riskiness100

Negotiation Strategy

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Decorating (Whole House)£3,500
Flooring Upgrades£3,000
Kitchen Refresh (Doors/Worktop)£2,500
Bathroom Refresh£1,500
Lighting & Electric Switchgear£1,000
Waste & Cleaning£1,500
Total Refurb Budget£13,000

Shopping List

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 4 || Months: 1

Phase 1: Procurement & Decorating || 2 weeks
Phase 2: Flooring & Kitchen/Bath Refresh || 1.5 weeks
Phase 3: Final Staging & Cleaning || 0.5 weeks

Size of the Property

Estimated floor area: 750 sq ft (70 sqm). Confidence: 80% based on property type comparison.

Conclusion & Recommendation

Detailed Recommendation

The deal is viable but tight. The 6.1% ROI is sensitive to purchase price and holding duration. If you can negotiate the purchase to £170k, the ROI jumps to over 10%, which makes this a much more attractive flip. The strategy must be a "quick-in, quick-out" cosmetic refresh. Do not over-invest; the market for this property type is price-sensitive. Focus on making the living room and kitchen look high-spec through lighting and paint. Avoid any structural changes.

Short Recommendation

Proceed with caution. Only recommended if purchase price is negotiated below £175,000. Tight budget, quick turnaround required.