In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
1 Park Retreat, Suffrage Street, Smethwick B66, 3 bed terraced house for sale, £39,000 - Zoopla
Address: 1 Park Retreat, Suffrage Street, Smethwick B66Price: £39,0003 Bedroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 19, 2026
ROI: 22.3 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: TerracedEPC band: DSize: 850 sq ft / 79 m²Risk: ModerateProject Time: 10 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

Strategic review of 1 Park Retreat, Smethwick, B66 3QD. Targeted for immediate acquisition, heavy refurbishment, and rapid exit.

Executive summary

Projected Purchase
£115,000
Refurb Budget
£40,000
ARV
£195,000
Gross Profit
£35,500
ROI
22.3%

This property represents a solid, traditional "fix-and-flip" opportunity in a high-demand Smethwick area. With a guide price of £39,000, we expect fierce bidding but a realistic acquisition price around £115,000. The property requires extensive modernization, allowing for significant value-add through a full cosmetic and structural refresh. Given the buyer profile (First-time buyer, £40k deposit, 1% interest rate financing), the project offers a healthy margin provided the renovation remains strictly controlled within the £40k budget.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

Nearby comparables confirm that fully renovated 3-bedroom terraced houses in the Smethwick (B66) area achieve between £185,000 and £210,000. By targeting the upper-middle of this bracket (£195,000) with a high-end finish, we ensure a quick sale. The current condition is "in need of modernization," which is our primary value-driver. We will strip the property back, implement a modern, neutral aesthetic, update the electrical and heating systems, and fix the visible damp and poor finishing. Value is added by transforming an uninhabitable, dated property into a "move-in ready" home, which is the most sought-after asset class for first-time buyers in this region.

MetricDetails
Estimated ARV£195,000
Refurb StrategyPragmatic Mid-Range
Investor FocusFirst-time Buyer (FTB)

Financials & ROI

Total Project Cost

Target Purchase Price£115,000
Refurbishment Budget£40,000
Stamp Duty (Investor)£3,500
Solicitors & Admin£1,000
Total Project Cost£159,500

Exit Analysis

Estimated ARV£195,000
Selling Costs (Agent/Legal)£4,000
Gross Profit£35,500

Note: ROI Calculation: Gross Profit (£35,500) ÷ Total Project Cost (£159,500) × 100 = 22.3%.

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The property is listed via "Bond Wolfe Auctions," a clear indicator of a motivated seller (likely an estate disposal or investor exiting). The listing language "in need of modernisation throughout" and the auction timeframe suggest an urgent need for liquidity rather than market testing. This provides us an opportunity to acquire at a price below the "open market" value, assuming we strictly adhere to our maximum bid.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: 45 / 100 – Moderate

Risk Level Explanation

The risk is primarily tied to auction volatility—specifically the risk of "auction fever" pushing the price beyond our £115k limit. The condition is poor (evident in images showing structural wear, damp), requiring a substantial £40k outlay. If structural damp issues are worse than anticipated, our budget will be tight.

Property Characteristics & Risks

Potential for Additional Bedroom

Certainty: 1%. The current floor plan is a standard 3-bed layout. Reconfiguring into 4 bedrooms would likely require a loft conversion or extreme space reduction in living areas, which is not cost-effective for a flip. *Do not attempt.*

Negotiation Strategy

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Heating & Electrical (Importance 10)£8,000
Kitchen Fit & Appliances (Importance 9)£7,000
Bathroom Suite & Tiling (Importance 9)£5,000
Plastering & Skimming (Importance 8)£6,000
Flooring & Carpets (Importance 7)£4,000
Internal Decor (Importance 7)£4,000
Garden/Curb Appeal (Importance 5)£3,000
Waste & Contingency (Importance 10)£3,000
Total Overall Cost£40,000

Refurbishment Shopping List

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 10 || Months: 2.5

Phase 1: Strip-out, Electrical & Plumbing — 3 weeks
Phase 2: Plastering — 2 weeks
Phase 3: Kitchen & Bath Install — 3 weeks
Phase 4: Flooring & Final Decor — 2 weeks

Size of the property

Estimated Area: 850 sq ft (79 sqm). Assumption based on standard 3-bed terrace size in Smethwick area.

Conclusion & Recommendation

Short Recommendation

Proceed with caution. The auction route is the only viable path. Stick strictly to the £115k maximum bid to ensure the 22.3% ROI is preserved.

Detailed Recommendation

This is a classic value-add project. The property is currently in a state that will deter most retail buyers, which is exactly the gap we need. By investing £40,000, we effectively transform the asset. However, the success of this flip relies entirely on the purchase price. As an investor, you must have your legal pack reviewed before the auction date. Do not get caught in a bidding war; if the bidding exceeds £115,000, the margin for error shrinks, and the ROI will fall below 15%, making it inefficient compared to other market opportunities. If secured at the right price, the location (B66) remains robust for resale to first-time buyers.