In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
6 bedroom terraced house for sale in Moy Road, Cardiff, CF24
Address: Moy Road, CardiffPrice: £425,0006 Bedroom(s)1 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 20, 2026
ROI: 19.1 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: TerracedSize: 1900 sq ft / 176 m²Risk: Low/ModerateProject Time: 8 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

Strategic flip analysis for Moy Road, Cardiff, CF24 4TF. Targeted acquisition strategy shifting from tenanted HMO to premium high-end family residential.

Executive summary

Purchase Price
£425,000
Est. Refurb
£25,000
ARV (Resale)
£575,000
Gross Profit
£92,025
ROI
19.1%

This property represents a viable flip project. The core strategy is to acquire this tenanted HMO, transition it to a high-end family home in the Roath area, and leverage the high demand for finished terrace houses. With a 19.1% ROI and a strategic renovation, this is a solid project for a First-Time Buyer.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

The subject property is located in Roath, a consistently high-demand area in Cardiff. Recent data indicates 5-6 bedroom terraced properties in superior, modernized condition are achieving figures between £550,000 and £600,000. By investing £25,000 into a high-end refurbishment—focusing on removing the 'HMO look' and installing premium fixtures, upgrading flooring, and curb appeal—an ARV of £575,000 is realistic and achievable. We base this on the 75th percentile of recent transactions for comparable 5+ bed properties nearby, which consistently trade at the £550k-£575k mark when renovated to a family-ready standard.

Financials & ROI

Total Investment Cost

Purchase Price£425,000
Stamp Duty (LTT Est.)£16,000
Bank/Mortgage Fee (3%)£11,550
Solicitor/Surveyor£3,500
Refurbishment£25,000
Holding Costs£1,925
Total Cost£482,975

Exit Profitability

ARV (Target Resale)£575,000
Sales Agent Fees (1.5%)£9,000
Gross Profit£92,025
ROI19.1%

Market Trends & Price Appreciation

Roath continues to see strong demand due to its proximity to Cardiff University and the city center. While the HMO market is currently stable, the "flip" value lies in the scarcity of fully renovated family-sized homes at this price point, as most stock remains split into student lets.

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The listing is marketed as an "exceptional investment opportunity" with "proven rental performance," suggesting the seller is a professional investor looking to dispose of an asset. This indicates the property is not distressed but is ready for a seamless handover. Negotiations should focus on the lack of need for a long closing period.

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk Level

Risk Level: 35 / 100 – Low/Moderate

Risk Level Explanation

This project is moderate risk. The main exposure is the tenant-in-situ status. You must ensure vacant possession is achievable upon completion of the purchase, or factor in notice periods. The property is structurally sound, mitigating typical renovation risks.

Property Characteristics & Risks

Potential for Additional Bedroom

The property is currently set up as a 6-bedroom house with a defined floorplan. Our analysis shows that adding another bedroom is not viable. Certainty: 1%. Any further reconfiguration would require complex structural changes, increasing costs significantly without adding commensurate value, as 6 bedrooms is already at the ceiling for this property footprint.

Negotiation Strategy

FactorNegotiation Potential
Condition / ClutterHigh (Excessive personal items visible in the kitchen and bedroom areas suggest lack of staging).
Tenancy TransitionMedium (Use the complexity of evicting or managing existing tenants as leverage).
Listing HistoryModerate (Use the "Added on" date to gauge motivation).

Negotiation Probability: 75/99. Focus on the cost of removing existing furniture and deep-cleaning the property to return it to a pristine residential standard.

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Kitchen & Dining Refresh£8,000
Bathroom Refresh£4,000
Flooring (LVT throughout)£3,000
Painting & Decorating£4,000
Curb Appeal & Garden£2,500
Lighting & Fixtures£1,500
Deep Cleaning/Waste Removal£2,000
Total Estimated Cost£25,000

Refurbishment Shopping List

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Total Estimated Time: 8 weeks (≈ 2 months)

Phase 1: Vacancy & Clear Out — 2 weeks
Phase 2: Kitchen & Bath Refresh — 3 weeks
Phase 3: Decorating & Flooring — 2 weeks
Phase 4: Curb Appeal & Staging — 1 week

Size of the property

Based on the floor plans, the property offers a substantial layout spread across three floors. Estimated total area is approximately 1,900 sq ft (176 sqm), providing ample space for a large family home.

Conclusion & Recommendation

Short Recommendation

Recommended. A strong, high-profit project that transforms an existing HMO into a high-demand family property. Clear path to a 19.1% ROI.

Detailed Recommendation

This property is a strong candidate for a flip, provided the investor can negotiate the purchase price down based on the effort required to transition the property from an active HMO to a vacant family home. The property has excellent bones and is in a prime location. By spending £25,000 on a high-spec cosmetic renovation—moving away from student-grade finishes—the property can be sold to the high-demand family market. The ROI of 19.1% is attractive for a short-term project. The key success factor will be the speed and efficiency of the renovation and the ability to secure vacant possession promptly after legal completion. Do not over-leverage; ensure your financing costs align with the 6-month exit strategy.