In the print dialog choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Deal WizardFLIP · Property Analysis
3 bedroom terraced house for sale in Snowdon Street, Porthmadog, LL49
Address: Snowdon Street, PorthmadogPrice: £125,0003 Bedroom(s)1 Bathroom(s)Analysis Date: Apr 19, 2026
ROI: 10 %Tenure Type: FREEHOLDProperty Type: TerracedCouncil Tax Band: CSize: 950 sq ft / 88 m²Risk: ModerateProject Time: 8 weeks

FLIP Investment Analysis Report

Comprehensive assessment for 32 Snowdon Street, Porthmadog. This property offers a realistic flip opportunity given its auction status, provided that structural damp issues are managed within the budget.

Executive Summary

Purchase Price
£125,000
Refurbishment
£25,000
ARV (Estimated)
£185,000
Gross Profit
£16,750
ROI
10.0%

The property is a 3-bed mid-terrace house in an auction setting, indicating a motivated seller. The primary value-add strategy involves a full cosmetic renovation and addressing visible damp/plastering issues. With a total investment of £168,250 and an exit value of £185,000, the projected ROI is 10.0%. This is a viable, lower-risk flip if acquisition price is kept near the guide.

Market Analysis & ARV

Market Value Analysis After Refurbishment

Porthmadog offers a stable market for family terraced homes. Based on analysis of similar properties in the area (e.g., comparable 3-bed terraces selling between £175k and £195k), an ARV of £185,000 is realistic for a property with a modernized kitchen, bathroom, and high-quality finishes. The renovation should focus on creating a "turnkey" home, which is highly sought after by local first-time buyers and families.

The refurb adds value by correcting the dated presentation seen in the current kitchen and living areas. By removing the damp-affected plaster (visible in living room images), installing new flooring, and upgrading the kitchen cabinetry, the property will shift from a "project" to a desirable home, enabling a premium price within the local bracket.

Financials & ROI

Calculations assume: Down Payment £40,000, 3% Bank Fee, 1% Interest Rate.

Total Investment Costs

Purchase Price£125,000
Auction/Legal/Survey£8,700
Refurbishment£25,000
LTT (Additional)£4,500
Holding/Interest/Bank Fee£5,050
Total Investment Cost£168,250

Seller Motivation & Opportunity

The property is listed via the "Modern Method of Auction," which is a strong indicator of a motivated seller seeking a quick, guaranteed sale within 56 days. The "No Onward Chain" status further confirms this, presenting an excellent opportunity to negotiate on the purchase price or terms if no other bidders enter the fray early.

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk Level

Risk Level: 40 / 100 – Moderate

Risk Level Explanation

The risk is moderate. The main concerns are structural damp issues potentially requiring more than just cosmetic plasterwork and the inherent volatility of auction pricing. However, the price point is accessible, and demand for 3-bed houses in Porthmadog remains consistent.

Property Characteristics & Risks

Potential for Additional Bedroom

The property already has 3 bedrooms plus a large, boarded attic space with rooflight.

Certainty of Conversion99% (already attic-ready) Est. Cost to Formalize£5,000 - £8,000 RecommendationRecommended (adds significant value)

The attic is already boarded. Installing a permanent staircase (complying with regs) and fire doors would likely formalize this into a 4th bedroom. This significantly improves the resale appeal for larger families.

Negotiation Strategy

WhatPrice down potential
Evidence of damp in living room£3,000 - £5,000 (Prob: 95)
Dated kitchen & bathroom£5,000 - £7,000 (Prob: 90)
Auction Buyer Premium pressure£2,000 (Prob: 75)

Refurbishment Plan

Refurbishment Cost Estimate

Kitchen & Utility£7,000
Bathroom Suite & Tiling£4,000
Plastering (Damp Remediation)£3,500
Flooring (Entire Property)£3,000
Decorating & Paint£2,500
Garden & Garage Clearance£2,000
General Electrics/Plumbing£3,000
Total Overall Cost£25,000

Refurbishment Shopping List

Estimated Refurbishment Time

Weeks: 8 || Months: 2

Size of the Property

Estimated Floor AreaApprox. 950 sq ft (88 sqm) Confidence LevelHigh (based on 3-bed terrace type)

Conclusion & Recommendation

Short Recommendation

Proceed with caution. The auction entry price is attractive, but factor in the cost of damp remediation. If the property can be secured near £125k, the margin supports a successful flip.

Detailed Recommendation

The 32 Snowdon Street opportunity is a classic "do-upper." The primary strategy for a successful flip is to address the cosmetic and structural flaws immediately. The damp in the living room is a non-negotiable inspection point—ensure you have a contingency fund for damp proofing.

The conversion of the attic space is a key value driver. If you can legally formalize this bedroom, you push the property into a higher valuation bracket (closer to £200k). However, keep the finish high-end to compete with the secondary market. Ensure all costs, including the LTT and the bank's 3% fee, are accounted for in your bid strategy. Given the auction timeline, verify your financing before the hammer falls. Avoid over-capitalizing; focus spend on high-impact areas (kitchen, bath, and the damp issue). If the bidding war drives the price beyond £135k, the ROI will compress rapidly, and the risk will outweigh the reward.